SOC 43-6011 · May 2025

Executive Assistant Salary

Executive Assistants in the US earn a median of $76,590 a year ($38.05 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Executive Assistant pay climbed from $62,920 in 2019 to $79,140 in 2025, a +25.8% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$76,590

Half of all Executive Assistants in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$62,9207 pts$79,1402025

+25.8% since 2019 · +2.7% YoY

Hourly

$38.05

Job growth 2025-35

0%

US workers

459,910

BLS series

Annual median wage for Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Executive Assistants is $50,560 – $109,850.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$50,560

25th

$61,390

Median

$76,590

75th

$94,390

90th

$109,850

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Executive Assistants. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$50,560
25th percentileA quarter earn less$61,390
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$76,590
75th percentileA quarter earn more$94,390
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$109,850

Geography

Executive Assistant pay by state

Executive Assistants earn the most in D.C. ($90,850, +19% against the national median) and the least in Arkansas ($51,600). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$76,590

$51,600$90,850· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for executive assistants

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$90,850+19%4,560
New Jersey$89,520+17%11,690
California$89,000+16%59,640
Massachusetts$82,650+8%14,820
Connecticut$82,520+8%6,490
Hawaii$80,710+5%1,440
New York$80,640+5%88,890
Virginia$80,330+5%10,360
Washington$79,250+3%11,560
Delaware$78,920+3%1,320
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Executive Assistant median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$90,8504,560
New Jersey$89,52011,690
California$89,00059,640
Massachusetts$82,65014,820
Connecticut$82,5206,490
Hawaii$80,7101,440
New York$80,64088,890
Virginia$80,33010,360
Washington$79,25011,560
Delaware$78,9201,320
Maryland$78,54013,960
Minnesota$78,4707,970
Rhode Island$77,820950
Oregon$75,4806,000
Pennsylvania$75,27012,910
Illinois$74,39014,900
New Mexico$73,8902,800
Texas$71,99034,520
New Hampshire$71,6501,210
Vermont$70,770770
Arizona$70,7706,490
North Carolina$70,1408,890
Ohio$69,60010,940
Alabama$69,4502,880
Wisconsin$68,9204,480
Georgia$68,29014,560
Tennessee$68,1905,360
Nevada$67,8302,670
Michigan$66,8409,030
Alaska$66,2101,320
Nebraska$66,2101,860
Colorado$65,85010,340
Kansas$64,8602,750
Florida$64,71019,220
Maine$64,1002,320
West Virginia$63,820860
Kentucky$62,4102,700
Iowa$62,3404,150
North Dakota$61,270540
Utah$61,1305,440
South Carolina$60,8903,880
Missouri$60,3208,500
Idaho$60,2001,180
Oklahoma$59,9102,810
Montana$59,750550
Indiana$59,0805,060
Mississippi$55,6701,240
South Dakota$55,1701,230
Louisiana$53,2409,270
Wyoming$52,210560
Arkansas$51,6002,070

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Executive Assistants

Executive assistants and secretaries (BLS SOC 43-6011) provide high-level administrative support to senior managers and executives. Responsibilities include calendar management, travel coordination, meeting preparation, correspondence, and confidential project work. Pay correlates strongly with the executive level supported (C-suite vs. director) and industry (financial services and law firms pay well above the median; nonprofit and education pay below).

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $50,560 – $109,850. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., New Jersey and California. Pay in D.C. runs 1.8 times the level in Arkansas, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 43,300 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 0% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Executive Assistant salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Executive Assistants in the United States is $76,590, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $79,140. The estimate covers about 459,910 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 43-6011.
How much does a Executive Assistant make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Executive Assistants is $38.05. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 43-6011.
How much do Executive Assistants make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Executive Assistants earn less than $50,560 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $109,850. The middle half earn between $61,390 and $94,390. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 43-6011.
Which state pays Executive Assistants the most?
D.C. pays Executive Assistants the most, at $90,850 a year, followed by New Jersey ($89,520) and California ($89,000). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Arkansas, at $51,600. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Executive Assistant salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $79,140 is $2,550 above the median of $76,590, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Executive Assistant earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 43-6011.
Is Executive Assistant a growing career?
BLS projects Executive Assistant employment to grow by 0% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 43,300 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Executive Assistant roles hiring now

Browse current Executive Assistant listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 43-6011. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.