SOC 29-1141 · BLS occupation: Registered Nurse (RN) · May 2025

Registered Nurse Salary

Registered Nurse (RN)s in the US earn a median of $97,550 a year ($48.76 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Registered Nurse (RN) pay climbed from $77,460 in 2019 to $101,420 in 2025, a +30.9% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$97,550

Half of all Registered Nurse (RN)s in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$77,4607 pts$101,4202025

+30.9% since 2019 · +3.0% YoY

Hourly

$48.76

Job growth 2025-35

+5.6%

US workers

3,379,720

BLS series

Annual median wage for Registered Nurses in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Registered Nurse (RN)s is $68,940 – $137,470.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$68,940

25th

$80,330

Median

$97,550

75th

$112,350

90th

$137,470

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Registered Nurse (RN)s. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$68,940
25th percentileA quarter earn less$80,330
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$97,550
75th percentileA quarter earn more$112,350
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$137,470

Geography

Registered Nurse (RN) pay by state

Registered Nurse (RN)s earn the most in California ($140,270, +44% against the national median) and the least in Alabama ($77,080). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$97,550

$77,080$140,270· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for registered nurse (rn)s

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
California$140,270+44%338,940
Hawaii$136,320+40%12,940
Oregon$129,010+32%39,730
Washington$124,200+27%69,260
Alaska$109,480+12%7,510
New York$109,440+12%205,810
New Jersey$106,500+9%92,680
Massachusetts$104,550+7%88,200
Nevada$103,670+6%27,070
Connecticut$102,740+5%40,110
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Registered Nurse (RN) median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
California$140,270338,940
Hawaii$136,32012,940
Oregon$129,01039,730
Washington$124,20069,260
Alaska$109,4807,510
New York$109,440205,810
New Jersey$106,50092,680
Massachusetts$104,55088,200
Nevada$103,67027,070
Connecticut$102,74040,110
D.C.$102,54011,440
Minnesota$101,51070,110
Rhode Island$100,64010,090
Colorado$100,26054,490
Maryland$99,79052,910
New Hampshire$99,70015,390
Delaware$99,52014,290
Arizona$99,50073,150
Vermont$97,4607,410
Pennsylvania$96,430146,520
Illinois$95,990138,910
Texas$95,970271,380
Wisconsin$95,53068,060
New Mexico$94,34017,980
Michigan$94,300104,950
Virginia$93,60077,490
Georgia$93,550100,950
Idaho$92,46016,880
Maine$86,99016,540
Montana$85,28010,950
Nebraska$84,73024,720
Utah$84,60027,420
North Carolina$84,350111,120
Florida$84,190229,940
Wyoming$83,7605,330
Indiana$83,50068,980
Oklahoma$82,92038,270
Ohio$82,510143,730
South Carolina$82,36049,750
Missouri$81,78076,310
Tennessee$81,50072,200
Kentucky$81,04050,300
North Dakota$80,73011,340
Louisiana$80,23048,970
West Virginia$80,13023,430
Kansas$79,32033,800
Arkansas$78,94029,400
Iowa$78,63034,420
South Dakota$78,06014,710
Mississippi$77,09029,060
Alabama$77,08054,340

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Registered Nurse (RN)s

Registered nurses provide direct patient care, administer medication, coordinate care plans, and educate patients and families. RNs work in hospitals, ambulatory care, long-term care, and community settings. Entry requires an ADN or BSN plus passing the NCLEX-RN exam.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $68,940 – $137,470. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are California, Hawaii and Oregon. Pay in California runs 1.8 times the level in Alabama, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 180,800 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 5.6% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Registered Nurse (RN) salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Registered Nurse (RN)s in the United States is $97,550, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $101,420. The estimate covers about 3,379,720 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1141.
How much does a Registered Nurse (RN) make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Registered Nurse (RN)s is $48.76. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1141.
How much do Registered Nurse (RN)s make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Registered Nurse (RN)s earn less than $68,940 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $137,470. The middle half earn between $80,330 and $112,350. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1141.
Which state pays Registered Nurse (RN)s the most?
California pays Registered Nurse (RN)s the most, at $140,270 a year, followed by Hawaii ($136,320) and Oregon ($129,010). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Alabama, at $77,080. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Registered Nurse (RN) salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $101,420 is $3,870 above the median of $97,550, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Registered Nurse (RN) earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1141.
Is Registered Nurse (RN) a growing career?
BLS projects Registered Nurse (RN) employment to grow by 5.6% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 180,800 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Registered Nurse (RN) roles hiring now

Browse current Registered Nurse (RN) listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1141. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.