SOC 15-1252 · BLS occupation: Software Developer · May 2025

Software Engineer Salary

Software Developers in the US earn a median of $135,980 a year ($71.20 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Software Developer pay climbed from $120,990 in 2021 to $148,100 in 2025, a +22.4% change in 4 years.

Median annual

$135,980

Half of all Software Developers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2021$120,9905 pts$148,1002025

+22.4% since 2021 · +2.4% YoY

Hourly

$71.20

Job growth 2025-35

+10.2%

US workers

1,687,890

BLS series

Annual median wage for Software Developers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Software Developers is $82,460 – $214,670.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$82,460

25th

$105,210

Median

$135,980

75th

$171,980

90th

$214,670

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Software Developers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$82,460
25th percentileA quarter earn less$105,210
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$135,980
75th percentileA quarter earn more$171,980
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$214,670

Geography

Software Developer pay by state

Software Developers earn the most in California ($174,410, +28% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($95,330). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 50 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$135,980

$95,330$174,410· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for software developers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
California$174,410+28%284,390
Washington$166,540+22%107,030
New York$166,180+22%113,510
Massachusetts$165,210+21%48,190
Oregon$142,720+5%21,830
New Hampshire$139,720+3%10,840
Maryland$138,680+2%31,350
Colorado$138,390+2%43,320
D.C.$136,880+1%6,120
Virginia$136,460+0%88,280
All 50 states, highest to lowest
Software Developer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
California$174,410284,390
Washington$166,540107,030
New York$166,180113,510
Massachusetts$165,21048,190
Oregon$142,72021,830
New Hampshire$139,72010,840
Maryland$138,68031,350
Colorado$138,39043,320
D.C.$136,8806,120
Virginia$136,46088,280
New Jersey$135,94051,570
North Carolina$134,71058,470
Connecticut$134,12013,660
Delaware$133,0203,380
Texas$132,150163,880
Illinois$132,11056,310
Idaho$131,5905,750
Georgia$131,01049,700
Florida$130,98087,890
Rhode Island$130,5905,070
Minnesota$130,05035,890
Arizona$129,69038,050
South Carolina$129,45013,230
Nevada$128,8104,520
Utah$128,81031,940
Pennsylvania$126,55055,920
Missouri$126,12020,020
Michigan$125,57043,460
Vermont$125,2801,740
New Mexico$124,5203,960
Hawaii$124,0401,600
Maine$123,1202,790
Wisconsin$122,66021,730
Alabama$122,54017,450
Tennessee$122,43019,030
Montana$121,9902,160
West Virginia$121,0002,650
Oklahoma$118,1006,880
Wyoming$115,1701,510
Iowa$114,8909,040
Ohio$114,09044,790
Kansas$113,42013,580
Nebraska$110,9007,260
Kentucky$109,0107,660
Indiana$105,92014,130
North Dakota$105,6001,450
Arkansas$104,4906,050
Louisiana$102,8004,080
South Dakota$96,3102,380
Mississippi$95,3301,880

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Software Developers

Software developers design, build, and maintain applications and systems. The category covers backend, frontend, mobile, embedded, and platform engineers. Most hold a bachelor's degree in computer science or a related field, though self-taught engineers are common.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $82,460 – $214,670. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are California, Washington and New York. Pay in California runs 1.8 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 95,300 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 10.2% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Software Developer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Software Developers in the United States is $135,980, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $148,100. The estimate covers about 1,687,890 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1252.
How much does a Software Developer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Software Developers is $71.20. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1252.
How much do Software Developers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Software Developers earn less than $82,460 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $214,670. The middle half earn between $105,210 and $171,980. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1252.
Which state pays Software Developers the most?
California pays Software Developers the most, at $174,410 a year, followed by Washington ($166,540) and New York ($166,180). The lowest of the 50 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $95,330. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Software Developer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $148,100 is $12,120 above the median of $135,980, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Software Developer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1252.
Is Software Developer a growing career?
BLS projects Software Developer employment to grow by 10.2% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 95,300 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Software Developer roles hiring now

Browse current Software Developer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 15-1252. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.