SOC 19-3033 · May 2025

Psychologist Salary

Psychologists in the US earn a median of $100,580 a year ($54.21 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Psychologist pay climbed from $99,640 in 2021 to $112,750 in 2025, a +13.2% change in 4 years.

Median annual

$100,580

Half of all Psychologists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2021$99,6405 pts$112,7502025

+13.2% since 2021 · +5.5% YoY

Hourly

$54.21

Job growth 2025-35

+11.7%

US workers

75,990

BLS series

Annual median wage for Clinical and Counseling Psychologists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Psychologists is $55,170 – $180,960.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$55,170

25th

$73,210

Median

$100,580

75th

$135,200

90th

$180,960

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Psychologists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$55,170
25th percentileA quarter earn less$73,210
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$100,580
75th percentileA quarter earn more$135,200
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$180,960

Geography

Psychologist pay by state

Psychologists earn the most in Oregon ($134,350, +34% against the national median) and the least in New Hampshire ($64,270). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 48 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$100,580

$64,270$134,350· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for psychologists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Oregon$134,350+34%540
New Jersey$127,090+26%2,700
New Mexico$124,800+24%–
Alaska$124,270+24%40
Arizona$119,010+18%730
Hawaii$117,860+17%250
North Dakota$116,130+15%170
California$116,000+15%12,840
Washington$115,240+15%1,270
Massachusetts$115,180+15%2,860
All 48 states, highest to lowest
Psychologist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Oregon$134,350540
New Jersey$127,0902,700
New Mexico$124,800–
Alaska$124,27040
Arizona$119,010730
Hawaii$117,860250
North Dakota$116,130170
California$116,00012,840
Washington$115,2401,270
Massachusetts$115,1802,860
New York$114,4008,420
Wisconsin$113,3601,150
Colorado$113,2901,170
Delaware$113,050280
Rhode Island$107,490420
Minnesota$107,0301,290
D.C.$107,000220
Nevada$102,650680
Ohio$101,1902,080
Missouri$99,410840
Utah$99,1701,020
Kentucky$99,140710
Idaho$97,790300
Georgia$96,0601,120
Nebraska$94,540770
South Carolina$92,700–
North Carolina$92,1302,770
Pennsylvania$91,8703,140
Iowa$91,690440
Alabama$90,800260
Wyoming$89,89050
Virginia$86,5202,140
Florida$85,6103,040
Indiana$84,9901,850
Michigan$84,7302,170
Illinois$83,7505,810
Texas$83,6603,640
Vermont$83,270190
South Dakota$80,130120
Oklahoma$79,950950
Arkansas$77,520370
West Virginia$77,040920
Tennessee$76,8201,180
Kansas$76,690400
Mississippi$76,000210
Louisiana$71,330320
Montana$68,160150
New Hampshire$64,270330

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Psychologists

Clinical and counseling psychologists (BLS SOC 19-3033) assess and treat mental, emotional, and behavioral disorders. The role requires a doctoral degree (PhD or PsyD) and state licensure following supervised post-doctoral hours. Pay varies by setting: VA, hospital, and university pay above private-practice early-career; established private practices and group practices may exceed OEWS figures substantially.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $55,170 – $180,960. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Oregon, New Jersey and New Mexico. Pay in Oregon runs 2.1 times the level in New Hampshire, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 4,100 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 11.7% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Psychologist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Psychologists in the United States is $100,580, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $112,750. The estimate covers about 75,990 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 19-3033.
How much does a Psychologist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Psychologists is $54.21. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 19-3033.
How much do Psychologists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Psychologists earn less than $55,170 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $180,960. The middle half earn between $73,210 and $135,200. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 19-3033.
Which state pays Psychologists the most?
Oregon pays Psychologists the most, at $134,350 a year, followed by New Jersey ($127,090) and New Mexico ($124,800). The lowest of the 48 states with a published estimate is New Hampshire, at $64,270. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Psychologist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $112,750 is $12,170 above the median of $100,580, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Psychologist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 19-3033.
Is Psychologist a growing career?
BLS projects Psychologist employment to grow by 11.7% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 4,100 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Psychologist roles hiring now

Browse current Psychologist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 19-3033. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.