SOC 41-3021 · May 2025

Insurance Agent Salary

Insurance Agents in the US earn a median of $62,280 a year ($39.18 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Insurance Agent pay climbed from $67,780 in 2019 to $81,480 in 2025, a +20.2% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$62,280

Half of all Insurance Agents in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$67,7807 pts$81,5102025

+20.2% since 2019 · -0.0% YoY

Hourly

$39.18

Job growth 2025-35

+3.3%

US workers

479,100

BLS series

Annual median wage for Insurance Sales Agents in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Insurance Agents is $37,330 – $138,140.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$37,330

25th

$46,870

Median

$62,280

75th

$96,950

90th

$138,140

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Insurance Agents. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$37,330
25th percentileA quarter earn less$46,870
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$62,280
75th percentileA quarter earn more$96,950
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$138,140

Geography

Insurance Agent pay by state

Insurance Agents earn the most in D.C. ($84,530, +36% against the national median) and the least in New Mexico ($45,180). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$62,280

$45,180$84,530· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for insurance agents

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$84,530+36%–
New Jersey$81,640+31%11,370
Rhode Island$79,930+28%1,700
Wisconsin$79,450+28%7,860
Massachusetts$79,300+27%9,940
Minnesota$78,640+26%10,010
New York$78,110+25%22,420
California$76,120+22%41,160
Connecticut$74,840+20%5,230
New Hampshire$74,370+19%2,320
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Insurance Agent median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$84,530–
New Jersey$81,64011,370
Rhode Island$79,9301,700
Wisconsin$79,4507,860
Massachusetts$79,3009,940
Minnesota$78,64010,010
New York$78,11022,420
California$76,12041,160
Connecticut$74,8405,230
New Hampshire$74,3702,320
Pennsylvania$73,37019,390
South Dakota$71,9901,870
Wyoming$71,830850
North Dakota$71,2201,460
Vermont$70,720730
Colorado$68,7309,530
Alabama$65,5107,430
Illinois$64,28016,360
Hawaii$64,1701,070
Maine$62,9202,240
Montana$62,0402,090
Michigan$61,90012,160
Georgia$61,85018,030
Oregon$61,6805,370
Nebraska$61,5906,160
Arizona$61,56011,870
Indiana$61,36010,440
South Carolina$61,3508,220
Ohio$61,26016,250
Utah$61,2304,620
Washington$61,04010,500
Kentucky$60,8806,210
Virginia$60,5209,480
Kansas$60,3706,360
Iowa$60,1406,840
Florida$59,79047,560
Missouri$58,99010,030
North Carolina$58,71020,540
Idaho$58,5103,200
Maryland$58,3005,700
Tennessee$57,1207,610
Arkansas$56,7204,580
Louisiana$55,4407,100
Texas$51,18047,060
Alaska$50,500540
Nevada$49,1004,200
Mississippi$47,9303,210
Oklahoma$47,9205,310
Delaware$46,7101,220
West Virginia$45,4801,430
New Mexico$45,1802,200

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Insurance Agents

Insurance sales agents (BLS SOC 41-3021) sell life, health, property, casualty, and commercial insurance. Most agents work on commission or commission-plus-base structures, which OEWS figures attempt to reflect but capture imperfectly. Agents must be licensed in each line and state in which they sell. Captive agents work exclusively for one carrier; independent agents represent multiple. Top earners build a renewal book that produces residual income for years.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $37,330 – $138,140. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., New Jersey and Rhode Island. Pay in D.C. runs 1.9 times the level in New Mexico, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 43,100 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 3.3% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Insurance Agent salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Insurance Agents in the United States is $62,280, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $81,480. The estimate covers about 479,100 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 41-3021.
How much does a Insurance Agent make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Insurance Agents is $39.18. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 41-3021.
How much do Insurance Agents make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Insurance Agents earn less than $37,330 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $138,140. The middle half earn between $46,870 and $96,950. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 41-3021.
Which state pays Insurance Agents the most?
D.C. pays Insurance Agents the most, at $84,530 a year, followed by New Jersey ($81,640) and Rhode Island ($79,930). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is New Mexico, at $45,180. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Insurance Agent salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $81,480 is $19,200 above the median of $62,280, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Insurance Agent earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 41-3021.
Is Insurance Agent a growing career?
BLS projects Insurance Agent employment to grow by 3.3% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 43,100 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Insurance Agent roles hiring now

Browse current Insurance Agent listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 41-3021. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.