SOC 41-9022 · May 2025

Real Estate Agent Salary

Real Estate Agents in the US earn a median of $52,830 a year ($33.42 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Real Estate Agent pay climbed from $62,060 in 2019 to $69,510 in 2025, a +12.0% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$52,830

Half of all Real Estate Agents in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$61,4807 pts$70,9702025

+12.0% since 2019 · -2.1% YoY

Hourly

$33.42

Job growth 2025-35

+1.7%

US workers

193,370

BLS series

Annual median wage for Real Estate Sales Agents in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Real Estate Agents is $32,970 – $123,590.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$32,970

25th

$40,040

Median

$52,830

75th

$82,020

90th

$123,590

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Real Estate Agents. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$32,970
25th percentileA quarter earn less$40,040
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$52,830
75th percentileA quarter earn more$82,020
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$123,590

Geography

Real Estate Agent pay by state

Real Estate Agents earn the most in D.C. ($123,770, +134% against the national median) and the least in Arkansas ($38,180). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 48 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$52,830

$38,180$123,770· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for real estate agents

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$123,770+134%590
New York$102,990+95%8,660
New Jersey$99,990+89%–
Alaska$89,170+69%170
Nevada$79,990+51%1,490
Washington$79,130+50%5,150
Montana$79,100+50%370
New Mexico$76,170+44%550
North Dakota$73,920+40%–
South Dakota$65,170+23%640
All 48 states, highest to lowest
Real Estate Agent median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$123,770590
New York$102,9908,660
New Jersey$99,990–
Alaska$89,170170
Nevada$79,9901,490
Washington$79,1305,150
Montana$79,100370
New Mexico$76,170550
North Dakota$73,920–
South Dakota$65,170640
Virginia$63,9805,750
Colorado$63,6706,120
Oregon$61,6101,940
Alabama$60,8901,580
Rhode Island$60,310–
Illinois$59,2206,030
West Virginia$59,050370
Arizona$58,7805,610
Kentucky$58,6101,120
Wisconsin$58,1205,680
Michigan$57,8802,210
New Hampshire$57,620240
California$57,56017,500
Maine$56,930740
South Carolina$56,5804,930
Pennsylvania$56,0405,510
Maryland$52,6302,940
North Carolina$51,2407,960
Utah$50,7204,240
Wyoming$49,990300
Florida$49,31026,790
Oklahoma$47,9803,710
Nebraska$47,2401,400
Delaware$47,180900
Indiana$46,8803,680
Connecticut$46,770–
Georgia$46,7309,940
Minnesota$46,4102,530
Tennessee$46,2502,360
Ohio$46,2405,130
Hawaii$46,220690
Louisiana$45,8501,940
Texas$45,74022,250
Missouri$43,9601,590
Idaho$39,8201,170
Kansas$39,7701,450
Mississippi$39,550670
Arkansas$38,1801,640

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Real Estate Agents

Real estate sales agents (BLS SOC 41-9022) help clients buy, sell, and rent properties. The role requires state licensure (varies by state, typically 60–180 hours of pre-licensing education plus a state exam). Compensation is almost entirely commission-based; OEWS figures attempt to reflect this but capture imperfectly. Top producers in high-cost markets earn multiples of the OEWS median; new agents in slow markets may earn substantially less than the figure suggests.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $32,970 – $123,590. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., New York and New Jersey. Pay in D.C. runs 3.2 times the level in Arkansas, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 32,600 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 1.7% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Real Estate Agent salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Real Estate Agents in the United States is $52,830, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $69,510. The estimate covers about 193,370 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 41-9022.
How much does a Real Estate Agent make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Real Estate Agents is $33.42. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 41-9022.
How much do Real Estate Agents make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Real Estate Agents earn less than $32,970 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $123,590. The middle half earn between $40,040 and $82,020. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 41-9022.
Which state pays Real Estate Agents the most?
D.C. pays Real Estate Agents the most, at $123,770 a year, followed by New York ($102,990) and New Jersey ($99,990). The lowest of the 48 states with a published estimate is Arkansas, at $38,180. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Real Estate Agent salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $69,510 is $16,680 above the median of $52,830, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Real Estate Agent earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 41-9022.
Is Real Estate Agent a growing career?
BLS projects Real Estate Agent employment to grow by 1.7% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 32,600 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Real Estate Agent roles hiring now

Browse current Real Estate Agent listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 41-9022. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.