SOC 51-4041 · May 2025

Machinist Salary

Machinists in the US earn a median of $58,750 a year ($28.52 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Machinist pay climbed from $46,120 in 2019 to $59,320 in 2025, a +28.6% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$58,750

Half of all Machinists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$46,1207 pts$59,3202025

+28.6% since 2019 · +3.4% YoY

Hourly

$28.52

Job growth 2025-35

+1%

US workers

287,050

BLS series

Annual median wage for Machinists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Machinists is $39,200 – $80,010.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$39,200

25th

$47,570

Median

$58,750

75th

$67,700

90th

$80,010

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Machinists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$39,200
25th percentileA quarter earn less$47,570
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$58,750
75th percentileA quarter earn more$67,700
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$80,010

Geography

Machinist pay by state

Machinists earn the most in Hawaii ($84,410, +44% against the national median) and the least in West Virginia ($47,350). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$58,750

$47,350$84,410· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for machinists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Hawaii$84,410+44%260
Alaska$77,670+32%120
D.C.$72,900+24%160
Massachusetts$67,270+15%7,080
Washington$66,160+13%6,880
Oregon$63,820+9%2,760
New Jersey$63,190+8%3,210
Wyoming$63,070+7%290
Vermont$62,680+7%220
Delaware$62,650+7%310
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Machinist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Hawaii$84,410260
Alaska$77,670120
D.C.$72,900160
Massachusetts$67,2707,080
Washington$66,1606,880
Oregon$63,8202,760
New Jersey$63,1903,210
Wyoming$63,070290
Vermont$62,680220
Delaware$62,650310
Connecticut$62,1305,240
North Dakota$61,820560
New Hampshire$61,5001,620
Virginia$61,2905,660
Utah$61,2803,810
Minnesota$61,14012,500
Louisiana$61,1104,640
Arizona$61,0804,330
Montana$60,920630
New York$60,9209,400
Colorado$60,2002,800
Maryland$59,8101,380
New Mexico$59,440690
Texas$59,18021,700
Maine$59,1601,780
Wisconsin$59,11012,700
Idaho$58,8101,070
Missouri$58,7108,380
Kentucky$58,6606,040
Illinois$58,52016,520
South Carolina$57,9703,790
Ohio$57,94017,110
Pennsylvania$57,81012,380
Indiana$57,80014,320
Rhode Island$57,760860
Iowa$57,5402,880
California$57,19018,950
Florida$57,1408,400
Nebraska$55,8601,810
Alabama$55,5605,170
Mississippi$55,5501,920
North Carolina$55,2308,330
Nevada$53,050900
Georgia$52,6106,090
Michigan$52,36020,350
Kansas$51,2203,870
Arkansas$51,1402,150
Oklahoma$51,1204,230
South Dakota$50,890830
Tennessee$49,6008,270
West Virginia$47,3501,700

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Machinists

Machinists (BLS SOC 51-4041) set up and operate machine tools to produce precision metal parts for manufacturing. The role spans CNC programming, lathe and mill operation, and precision inspection. Most enter through 4-year apprenticeships or 2-year associate programs. Aerospace, defense, medical-device, and high-precision contract machining typically pay well above the OEWS median; production machining in commodity manufacturing falls closer to the median or below.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $39,200 – $80,010. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Hawaii, Alaska and D.C.. Pay in Hawaii runs 1.8 times the level in West Virginia, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 26,100 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 1% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Machinist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Machinists in the United States is $58,750, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $59,320. The estimate covers about 287,050 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 51-4041.
How much does a Machinist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Machinists is $28.52. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 51-4041.
How much do Machinists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Machinists earn less than $39,200 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $80,010. The middle half earn between $47,570 and $67,700. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 51-4041.
Which state pays Machinists the most?
Hawaii pays Machinists the most, at $84,410 a year, followed by Alaska ($77,670) and D.C. ($72,900). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is West Virginia, at $47,350. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Machinist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $59,320 is $570 above the median of $58,750, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Machinist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 51-4041.
Is Machinist a growing career?
BLS projects Machinist employment to grow by 1% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 26,100 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Machinist roles hiring now

Browse current Machinist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 51-4041. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.