SOC 51-4121 · May 2025

Welder Salary

Welders in the US earn a median of $53,750 a year ($27.29 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Welder pay climbed from $45,190 in 2019 to $56,760 in 2025, a +25.6% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$53,750

Half of all Welders in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$45,1907 pts$56,7602025

+25.6% since 2019 · +3.0% YoY

Hourly

$27.29

Job growth 2025-35

+2.4%

US workers

416,210

BLS series

Annual median wage for Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Welders is $39,240 – $77,530.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$39,240

25th

$46,790

Median

$53,750

75th

$63,010

90th

$77,530

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Welders. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$39,240
25th percentileA quarter earn less$46,790
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$53,750
75th percentileA quarter earn more$63,010
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$77,530

Geography

Welder pay by state

Welders earn the most in Alaska ($80,840, +50% against the national median) and the least in Arkansas ($47,970). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$53,750

$47,970$80,840· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for welders

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Alaska$80,840+50%790
Hawaii$79,000+47%520
Connecticut$64,880+21%1,790
Wyoming$63,820+19%1,850
Washington$63,020+17%7,720
Massachusetts$62,570+16%2,830
New Hampshire$62,360+16%1,110
Louisiana$62,250+16%13,690
Maine$62,220+16%1,690
North Dakota$62,000+15%2,590
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Welder median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Alaska$80,840790
Hawaii$79,000520
Connecticut$64,8801,790
Wyoming$63,8201,850
Washington$63,0207,720
Massachusetts$62,5702,830
New Hampshire$62,3601,110
Louisiana$62,25013,690
Maine$62,2201,690
North Dakota$62,0002,590
Nevada$61,5201,600
Vermont$60,890340
Maryland$60,3102,850
Minnesota$60,2809,270
D.C.$60,180280
New Mexico$59,8402,390
Oregon$59,4505,240
New Jersey$59,4403,730
Virginia$59,18010,100
New York$59,1408,310
Colorado$58,5904,970
Wisconsin$58,41015,320
Utah$58,3804,440
California$58,06026,060
Delaware$57,270600
Montana$55,6101,530
Arizona$55,6007,270
Iowa$55,0909,270
Texas$53,34052,000
Pennsylvania$52,90017,850
Nebraska$52,2204,200
Missouri$51,95010,600
Kentucky$51,4706,630
Illinois$51,32016,260
Mississippi$51,1006,460
Florida$50,64016,420
North Carolina$50,59011,750
Rhode Island$50,5802,300
Idaho$50,5303,300
Ohio$50,34020,330
Michigan$49,99013,330
South Carolina$49,9807,380
Indiana$49,73013,280
Oklahoma$49,7209,960
South Dakota$49,4403,250
Kansas$49,4106,370
West Virginia$48,8102,100
Alabama$48,49012,450
Georgia$48,43013,130
Tennessee$48,04012,510
Arkansas$47,9706,150

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Welders

Welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers join metal parts using heat, pressure, and filler materials. The trade includes structural, pipeline, manufacturing, and underwater welding specializations. Most welders complete vocational training (6-18 months) and earn industry certifications (AWS, ASME). Pay varies sharply by specialization: pipeline and underwater welders earn multiples of the OEWS median, while production welders typically fall near it.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $39,240 – $77,530. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Alaska, Hawaii and Connecticut. Pay in Alaska runs 1.7 times the level in Arkansas, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 40,300 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 2.4% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Welder salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Welders in the United States is $53,750, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $56,760. The estimate covers about 416,210 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 51-4121.
How much does a Welder make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Welders is $27.29. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 51-4121.
How much do Welders make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Welders earn less than $39,240 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $77,530. The middle half earn between $46,790 and $63,010. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 51-4121.
Which state pays Welders the most?
Alaska pays Welders the most, at $80,840 a year, followed by Hawaii ($79,000) and Connecticut ($64,880). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Arkansas, at $47,970. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Welder salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $56,760 is $3,010 above the median of $53,750, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Welder earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 51-4121.
Is Welder a growing career?
BLS projects Welder employment to grow by 2.4% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 40,300 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Welder roles hiring now

Browse current Welder listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 51-4121. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.