SOC 35-3023 · May 2024

Barista Salary

Baristas in the US earn a median of $30,480 a year ($15.07 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2024 wage survey. Average Barista pay climbed from $23,250 in 2019 to $31,350 in 2024, a +34.8% change in 5 years.

Median annual

$30,480

Half of all Baristas in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2024 release.

Wage trend

2019$23,2506 pts$31,3502024

+34.8% since 2019 · +4.1% YoY

Hourly

$15.07

Job growth 2025-35

+5.8%

US workers

3,780,930

BLS series

Annual median wage for Fast Food and Counter Workers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Baristas is $22,620 – $38,800.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$22,620

25th

$27,150

Median

$30,480

75th

$35,440

90th

$38,800

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Baristas. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$22,620
25th percentileA quarter earn less$27,150
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$30,480
75th percentileA quarter earn more$35,440
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$38,800

Geography

Barista pay by state

Baristas earn the most in California ($42,280, +39% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($22,610). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$30,480

$22,610$42,280· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for baristas

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
California$42,280+39%449,840
Washington$37,710+24%94,710
D.C.$37,430+23%5,500
Colorado$36,270+19%82,010
Vermont$36,030+18%6,830
Massachusetts$35,850+18%85,810
Connecticut$35,380+16%35,720
New York$35,250+16%168,620
Hawaii$35,250+16%24,130
Oregon$35,050+15%59,920
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Barista median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
California$42,280449,840
Washington$37,71094,710
D.C.$37,4305,500
Colorado$36,27082,010
Vermont$36,0306,830
Massachusetts$35,85085,810
Connecticut$35,38035,720
New York$35,250168,620
Hawaii$35,25024,130
Oregon$35,05059,920
Maine$34,71017,250
Arizona$34,23077,210
New Jersey$34,15093,730
Illinois$33,910127,590
Maryland$33,66049,380
Alaska$33,2805,900
Nevada$31,95045,850
New Hampshire$31,59014,540
Rhode Island$31,49013,310
Minnesota$31,37058,970
Delaware$31,30013,310
Missouri$30,39029,360
Virginia$30,110104,460
North Dakota$30,08011,470
South Dakota$29,49015,150
Montana$29,09014,960
Florida$29,080235,400
Nebraska$29,00030,060
Idaho$28,94025,810
Michigan$28,930103,130
Indiana$28,79097,290
New Mexico$28,70028,250
Utah$28,67052,340
Wisconsin$28,60067,750
Pennsylvania$28,570142,220
North Carolina$28,57092,230
Ohio$28,430163,560
Iowa$28,39040,290
Wyoming$27,8607,060
Texas$27,740460,530
Kansas$27,58047,140
South Carolina$27,52065,070
Tennessee$27,47090,690
Kentucky$27,13041,860
Georgia$26,920145,030
Arkansas$26,25035,660
West Virginia$26,0706,240
Alabama$23,70041,460
Oklahoma$23,43052,520
Louisiana$22,80045,720
Mississippi$22,61031,220

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Baristas

Baristas prepare and serve coffee and espresso-based drinks in cafes, restaurants, and retail food locations. The role combines drink preparation, customer service, point-of-sale operations, and food safety. Most positions require no formal education; on-the-job training covers equipment operation and recipe consistency. Pay varies sharply by region, employer (chain vs independent), and tip income, which the OEWS figures do not include.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $22,620 – $38,800. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are California, Washington and D.C.. Pay in California runs 1.9 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as no formal educational credential, and projects about 827,400 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 5.8% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Barista salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Baristas in the United States is $30,480, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $31,350. The estimate covers about 3,780,930 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2024, SOC 35-3023.
How much does a Barista make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Baristas is $15.07. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2024, SOC 35-3023.
How much do Baristas make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Baristas earn less than $22,620 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $38,800. The middle half earn between $27,150 and $35,440. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2024, SOC 35-3023.
Which state pays Baristas the most?
California pays Baristas the most, at $42,280 a year, followed by Washington ($37,710) and D.C. ($37,430). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $22,610. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Barista salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $31,350 is $870 above the median of $30,480, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Barista earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2024, SOC 35-3023.
Is Barista a growing career?
BLS projects Barista employment to grow by 5.8% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 827,400 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: no formal educational credential. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Barista roles hiring now

Browse current Barista listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2024 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 35-3023. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.