SOC 35-3011 · May 2025

Bartender Salary

Bartenders in the US earn a median of $34,340 a year ($19.61 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Bartender pay climbed from $28,000 in 2019 to $40,790 in 2025, a +45.7% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$34,340

Half of all Bartenders in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$28,0007 pts$40,7902025

+45.7% since 2019 · +2.3% YoY

Hourly

$19.61

Job growth 2025-35

+5%

US workers

756,390

BLS series

Annual median wage for Bartenders in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Bartenders is $20,110 – $73,770.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$20,110

25th

$27,400

Median

$34,340

75th

$47,570

90th

$73,770

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Bartenders. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$20,110
25th percentileA quarter earn less$27,400
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$34,340
75th percentileA quarter earn more$47,570
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$73,770

Geography

Bartender pay by state

Bartenders earn the most in Hawaii ($76,490, +123% against the national median) and the least in South Carolina ($19,370). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$34,340

$19,370$76,490· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for bartenders

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Hawaii$76,490+123%3,540
New York$61,210+78%43,130
Washington$55,830+63%16,800
D.C.$53,920+57%5,760
Maine$48,920+42%3,230
Virginia$47,070+37%13,370
Vermont$45,450+32%2,080
Arizona$45,070+31%14,840
New Jersey$44,020+28%16,260
Oregon$38,900+13%11,950
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Bartender median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Hawaii$76,4903,540
New York$61,21043,130
Washington$55,83016,800
D.C.$53,9205,760
Maine$48,9203,230
Virginia$47,07013,370
Vermont$45,4502,080
Arizona$45,07014,840
New Jersey$44,02016,260
Oregon$38,90011,950
Connecticut$38,7807,680
Colorado$38,17017,000
Maryland$37,58013,020
Massachusetts$37,44019,850
New Mexico$36,9803,790
Delaware$36,8402,820
Michigan$36,78021,100
North Carolina$36,47020,070
Rhode Island$36,4103,170
California$36,22071,470
Florida$35,15055,170
Utah$32,1503,350
Illinois$31,20043,010
Ohio$30,88027,420
Alaska$30,4602,280
Nebraska$30,1807,320
Missouri$30,09014,410
West Virginia$29,6303,340
South Dakota$29,4003,930
North Dakota$29,0403,960
New Hampshire$28,8003,840
Kentucky$28,7806,870
Pennsylvania$28,42037,490
Mississippi$28,3202,770
Alabama$27,9806,560
Kansas$27,9405,430
Tennessee$27,48010,330
Nevada$27,46016,830
Idaho$27,2403,430
Minnesota$26,90024,420
Montana$26,0105,370
Arkansas$25,0903,020
Oklahoma$24,7905,860
Wisconsin$23,46029,520
Georgia$22,83014,600
Indiana$22,77012,880
Texas$22,69059,000
Wyoming$22,0302,660
Iowa$21,7209,560
Louisiana$20,85010,140
South Carolina$19,37010,680

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Bartenders

Bartenders prepare and serve alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages in restaurants, bars, hotels, and event venues. The role combines mixology, customer service, point-of-sale operations, and responsible alcohol service. Most jurisdictions require alcohol-server certification. OEWS figures exclude tip income, which often equals or exceeds wages for bartenders in busy urban venues, making national wage data substantially understate total earnings.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $20,110 – $73,770. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Hawaii, New York and Washington. Pay in Hawaii runs 3.9 times the level in South Carolina, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as no formal educational credential, and projects about 121,200 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 5% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Bartender salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Bartenders in the United States is $34,340, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $40,790. The estimate covers about 756,390 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 35-3011.
How much does a Bartender make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Bartenders is $19.61. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 35-3011.
How much do Bartenders make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Bartenders earn less than $20,110 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $73,770. The middle half earn between $27,400 and $47,570. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 35-3011.
Which state pays Bartenders the most?
Hawaii pays Bartenders the most, at $76,490 a year, followed by New York ($61,210) and Washington ($55,830). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is South Carolina, at $19,370. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Bartender salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $40,790 is $6,450 above the median of $34,340, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Bartender earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 35-3011.
Is Bartender a growing career?
BLS projects Bartender employment to grow by 5% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 121,200 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: no formal educational credential. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Bartender roles hiring now

Browse current Bartender listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 35-3011. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.