SOC 35-1011 · May 2025

Chef Salary

Chefs in the US earn a median of $62,470 a year ($32.07 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Chef pay climbed from $56,310 in 2019 to $66,700 in 2025, a +18.5% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$62,470

Half of all Chefs in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$56,3107 pts$66,7002025

+18.5% since 2019 · +3.1% YoY

Hourly

$32.07

Job growth 2025-35

+6.6%

US workers

200,040

BLS series

Annual median wage for Chefs and Head Cooks in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Chefs is $37,900 – $98,560.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$37,900

25th

$48,440

Median

$62,470

75th

$78,750

90th

$98,560

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Chefs. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$37,900
25th percentileA quarter earn less$48,440
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$62,470
75th percentileA quarter earn more$78,750
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$98,560

Geography

Chef pay by state

Chefs earn the most in Rhode Island ($79,930, +28% against the national median) and the least in Louisiana ($45,570). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$62,470

$45,570$79,930· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for chefs

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Rhode Island$79,930+28%740
Hawaii$77,360+24%1,240
D.C.$76,420+22%2,020
Washington$76,010+22%5,320
North Dakota$74,740+20%100
New Jersey$74,280+19%9,100
Wyoming$73,170+17%240
South Carolina$71,860+15%2,650
New York$70,670+13%17,430
Tennessee$69,810+12%3,820
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Chef median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Rhode Island$79,930740
Hawaii$77,3601,240
D.C.$76,4202,020
Washington$76,0105,320
North Dakota$74,740100
New Jersey$74,2809,100
Wyoming$73,170240
South Carolina$71,8602,650
New York$70,67017,430
Tennessee$69,8103,820
Massachusetts$69,5406,000
Georgia$66,2303,680
Vermont$65,440610
Colorado$65,4003,970
California$64,50031,670
Missouri$64,4801,750
Connecticut$64,3103,080
Pennsylvania$63,8609,170
Oregon$63,6002,510
New Hampshire$63,4001,170
Virginia$63,2703,600
Minnesota$62,6001,730
Alabama$62,4001,000
Nevada$62,3803,940
New Mexico$62,250770
Maryland$61,5903,220
Delaware$61,440590
Wisconsin$61,3001,860
North Carolina$61,1304,920
West Virginia$61,100350
Nebraska$60,510540
Michigan$60,0705,360
Arizona$59,8904,080
Utah$59,0601,740
Illinois$58,8308,290
Oklahoma$58,5401,430
Kansas$58,390860
Florida$58,24019,670
Montana$57,470720
Maine$57,0101,250
Texas$56,08013,270
Mississippi$54,850840
Ohio$53,9904,000
Alaska$52,190680
Indiana$52,1901,940
Idaho$52,000550
South Dakota$48,470300
Kentucky$48,0701,790
Iowa$47,9901,640
Arkansas$46,170880
Louisiana$45,5701,990

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Chefs

Chefs and head cooks (BLS SOC 35-1011) direct food preparation in restaurants, hotels, and institutional food-service operations. Most chefs progress through line-cook positions with culinary-school training. Pay varies sharply by establishment type: fine-dining executive chefs and corporate-dining executive chefs typically exceed the OEWS median; quick-service and casual-dining head cooks fall closer to it. Restaurant ownership and equity stakes are excluded from OEWS figures.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $37,900 – $98,560. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Rhode Island, Hawaii and D.C.. Pay in Rhode Island runs 1.8 times the level in Louisiana, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 25,200 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 6.6% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Chef salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Chefs in the United States is $62,470, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $66,700. The estimate covers about 200,040 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 35-1011.
How much does a Chef make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Chefs is $32.07. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 35-1011.
How much do Chefs make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Chefs earn less than $37,900 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $98,560. The middle half earn between $48,440 and $78,750. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 35-1011.
Which state pays Chefs the most?
Rhode Island pays Chefs the most, at $79,930 a year, followed by Hawaii ($77,360) and D.C. ($76,420). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Louisiana, at $45,570. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Chef salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $66,700 is $4,230 above the median of $62,470, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Chef earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 35-1011.
Is Chef a growing career?
BLS projects Chef employment to grow by 6.6% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 25,200 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Chef roles hiring now

Browse current Chef listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 35-1011. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.