SOC 47-2031 · May 2025

Carpenter Salary

Carpenters in the US earn a median of $60,580 a year ($31.55 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Carpenter pay climbed from $52,850 in 2019 to $65,630 in 2025, a +24.2% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$60,580

Half of all Carpenters in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$52,8507 pts$65,6302025

+24.2% since 2019 · +2.5% YoY

Hourly

$31.55

Job growth 2025-35

+3.9%

US workers

670,090

BLS series

Annual median wage for Carpenters in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Carpenters is $40,410 – $99,910.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$40,410

25th

$48,510

Median

$60,580

75th

$76,830

90th

$99,910

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Carpenters. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$40,410
25th percentileA quarter earn less$48,510
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$60,580
75th percentileA quarter earn more$76,830
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$99,910

Geography

Carpenter pay by state

Carpenters earn the most in Hawaii ($85,280, +41% against the national median) and the least in Oklahoma ($46,910). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$60,580

$46,910$85,280· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for carpenters

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Hawaii$85,280+41%4,810
Illinois$79,000+30%19,570
California$75,920+25%100,750
Massachusetts$75,200+24%18,540
Washington$74,190+22%26,960
Alaska$73,860+22%2,560
New York$72,330+19%40,630
Minnesota$64,930+7%14,930
Connecticut$64,060+6%5,160
New Jersey$64,010+6%14,230
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Carpenter median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Hawaii$85,2804,810
Illinois$79,00019,570
California$75,920100,750
Massachusetts$75,20018,540
Washington$74,19026,960
Alaska$73,8602,560
New York$72,33040,630
Minnesota$64,93014,930
Connecticut$64,0605,160
New Jersey$64,01014,230
Maryland$62,9609,770
Oregon$62,87015,110
Indiana$62,87015,240
Colorado$62,83012,740
Vermont$62,4003,080
Nevada$62,38012,700
Maine$62,1605,170
D.C.$61,7101,540
Michigan$61,68018,590
Wisconsin$61,66013,880
New Hampshire$61,2003,760
Rhode Island$60,8402,580
Missouri$60,84014,410
Ohio$60,81018,450
New Mexico$59,7203,630
Pennsylvania$59,37030,630
Delaware$59,2002,250
Montana$58,8204,030
Arizona$58,58016,230
North Dakota$57,8902,360
Iowa$57,7105,770
Kansas$56,9605,210
Wyoming$56,8502,260
Virginia$55,69020,460
Kentucky$52,6808,540
Utah$52,36015,220
Idaho$52,0008,380
Tennessee$50,8308,200
South Carolina$50,6706,950
Nebraska$50,3205,710
Louisiana$49,9208,990
Florida$49,87039,300
Georgia$49,3509,190
North Carolina$49,10013,480
Texas$48,90033,540
West Virginia$48,7103,670
Mississippi$48,6502,950
Alabama$48,2205,560
South Dakota$48,1404,560
Arkansas$47,7604,030
Oklahoma$46,9103,820

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Carpenters

Carpenters construct, install, and repair structures and fixtures made from wood and other materials. The trade spans residential framing, commercial finish work, formwork, and specialized cabinetry. Most carpenters enter through a 3-4 year apprenticeship combining classroom instruction with on-the-job training. Union membership, region, and specialization (e.g., scaffolders, formwork carpenters in commercial construction) drive substantial pay variation above the OEWS median.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $40,410 – $99,910. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Hawaii, Illinois and California. Pay in Hawaii runs 1.8 times the level in Oklahoma, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 62,800 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 3.9% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Carpenter salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Carpenters in the United States is $60,580, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $65,630. The estimate covers about 670,090 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 47-2031.
How much does a Carpenter make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Carpenters is $31.55. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 47-2031.
How much do Carpenters make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Carpenters earn less than $40,410 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $99,910. The middle half earn between $48,510 and $76,830. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 47-2031.
Which state pays Carpenters the most?
Hawaii pays Carpenters the most, at $85,280 a year, followed by Illinois ($79,000) and California ($75,920). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Oklahoma, at $46,910. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Carpenter salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $65,630 is $5,050 above the median of $60,580, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Carpenter earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 47-2031.
Is Carpenter a growing career?
BLS projects Carpenter employment to grow by 3.9% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 62,800 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Carpenter roles hiring now

Browse current Carpenter listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 47-2031. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.