SOC 47-2111 · May 2025

Electrician Salary

Electricians in the US earn a median of $63,190 a year ($34.37 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Electrician pay climbed from $60,370 in 2019 to $71,490 in 2025, a +18.4% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$63,190

Half of all Electricians in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$60,3707 pts$71,4902025

+18.4% since 2019 · +2.7% YoY

Hourly

$34.37

Job growth 2025-35

+9.2%

US workers

757,220

BLS series

Annual median wage for Electricians in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Electricians is $42,640 – $108,510.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$42,640

25th

$49,430

Median

$63,190

75th

$83,940

90th

$108,510

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Electricians. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$42,640
25th percentileA quarter earn less$49,430
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$63,190
75th percentileA quarter earn more$83,940
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$108,510

Geography

Electrician pay by state

Electricians earn the most in Oregon ($101,310, +60% against the national median) and the least in Arkansas ($49,070). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$63,190

$49,070$101,310· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for electricians

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Oregon$101,310+60%10,590
Illinois$99,560+58%23,120
Hawaii$96,460+53%3,070
Washington$95,220+51%19,380
Alaska$89,440+42%1,870
Massachusetts$79,420+26%17,810
D.C.$78,970+25%2,440
New York$78,750+25%40,130
Minnesota$78,160+24%14,350
Connecticut$77,540+23%7,710
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Electrician median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Oregon$101,31010,590
Illinois$99,56023,120
Hawaii$96,4603,070
Washington$95,22019,380
Alaska$89,4401,870
Massachusetts$79,42017,810
D.C.$78,9702,440
New York$78,75040,130
Minnesota$78,16014,350
Connecticut$77,5407,710
New Jersey$77,25013,520
Montana$76,7602,750
Wisconsin$76,54014,310
Michigan$76,27023,530
California$76,16073,310
Wyoming$76,1202,960
Maine$75,3803,780
Rhode Island$74,0902,420
Nevada$73,5708,350
Maryland$73,49013,690
Indiana$68,49019,020
Pennsylvania$67,60022,730
Kansas$65,8606,350
North Dakota$65,7103,570
Missouri$65,41012,780
West Virginia$64,8104,290
Ohio$64,70028,950
Delaware$63,7002,260
Vermont$63,4301,270
Idaho$63,0005,690
Virginia$62,90023,630
New Hampshire$62,8403,330
Colorado$62,23017,010
Utah$62,00011,450
Louisiana$61,54010,550
South Dakota$61,3902,980
Tennessee$61,09017,070
Arizona$61,06021,140
Oklahoma$61,0108,500
Iowa$60,86010,310
Mississippi$60,8606,610
Nebraska$60,8206,440
Kentucky$59,72011,030
South Carolina$58,7408,010
Texas$58,57076,770
New Mexico$58,3905,020
Georgia$58,32021,650
Florida$57,25049,700
North Carolina$56,80021,640
Alabama$55,69010,900
Arkansas$49,0707,500

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Electricians

Electricians install, maintain, and repair electrical systems in homes, businesses, and industrial facilities. Most enter through 4–5 year apprenticeships combining paid on-the-job training with classroom instruction.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $42,640 – $108,510. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Oregon, Illinois and Hawaii. Pay in Oregon runs 2.1 times the level in Arkansas, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 72,700 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 9.2% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Electrician salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Electricians in the United States is $63,190, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $71,490. The estimate covers about 757,220 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 47-2111.
How much does a Electrician make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Electricians is $34.37. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 47-2111.
How much do Electricians make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Electricians earn less than $42,640 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $108,510. The middle half earn between $49,430 and $83,940. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 47-2111.
Which state pays Electricians the most?
Oregon pays Electricians the most, at $101,310 a year, followed by Illinois ($99,560) and Hawaii ($96,460). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Arkansas, at $49,070. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Electrician salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $71,490 is $8,300 above the median of $63,190, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Electrician earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 47-2111.
Is Electrician a growing career?
BLS projects Electrician employment to grow by 9.2% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 72,700 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Electrician roles hiring now

Browse current Electrician listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 47-2111. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.