SOC 47-2152 · BLS occupation: Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitter · May 2025

Plumber Salary

Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitters in the US earn a median of $63,800 a year ($34.70 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitter pay climbed from $59,800 in 2019 to $72,170 in 2025, a +20.7% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$63,800

Half of all Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitters in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$59,8007 pts$72,1702025

+20.7% since 2019 · +3.2% YoY

Hourly

$34.70

Job growth 2025-35

+6.8%

US workers

465,840

BLS series

Annual median wage for Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitters is $44,150 – $108,420.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$44,150

25th

$50,190

Median

$63,800

75th

$85,110

90th

$108,420

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitters. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$44,150
25th percentileA quarter earn less$50,190
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$63,800
75th percentileA quarter earn more$85,110
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$108,420

Geography

Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitter pay by state

Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitters earn the most in D.C. ($101,020, +58% against the national median) and the least in Arkansas ($48,660). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$63,800

$48,660$101,020· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for plumber, pipefitter & steamfitters

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$101,020+58%1,010
Illinois$99,950+57%16,750
Oregon$97,050+52%5,370
Minnesota$94,410+48%10,720
Alaska$93,920+47%1,200
Massachusetts$93,880+47%13,460
Wisconsin$81,210+27%10,210
Washington$81,030+27%12,470
Michigan$80,190+26%14,120
Montana$79,960+25%1,860
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitter median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$101,0201,010
Illinois$99,95016,750
Oregon$97,0505,370
Minnesota$94,41010,720
Alaska$93,9201,200
Massachusetts$93,88013,460
Wisconsin$81,21010,210
Washington$81,03012,470
Michigan$80,19014,120
Montana$79,9601,860
New Jersey$78,2408,750
Hawaii$78,0602,500
New York$77,49023,210
Connecticut$77,2805,410
Rhode Island$76,4701,820
Indiana$76,32011,280
California$72,83047,660
Pennsylvania$68,08013,620
New Hampshire$66,8101,950
Missouri$66,7908,310
Maryland$65,40011,420
Kansas$65,2204,590
Delaware$64,7201,590
Kentucky$64,1606,360
Maine$64,0002,710
Iowa$63,8905,730
Louisiana$63,6808,360
North Dakota$63,5601,620
Ohio$63,33016,390
Colorado$63,24010,080
Wyoming$62,4101,140
Vermont$62,170980
Arizona$62,07011,810
Utah$61,9007,030
Nevada$61,6105,370
New Mexico$61,4402,830
Nebraska$60,9704,110
Virginia$60,47013,780
Texas$59,84044,090
Alabama$58,6706,950
Tennessee$58,6009,270
Oklahoma$57,9706,050
Georgia$57,2008,930
North Carolina$57,08014,510
West Virginia$56,9801,830
Mississippi$55,4803,360
South Carolina$53,9405,770
Florida$52,91029,260
Idaho$52,3803,090
South Dakota$51,6201,760
Arkansas$48,6603,370

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitters

Plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters install and repair pipe systems for water, gas, drainage, and industrial process flow. Entry typically combines a 4–5 year apprenticeship with state licensure.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $44,150 – $108,420. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., Illinois and Oregon. Pay in D.C. runs 2.1 times the level in Arkansas, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 42,000 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 6.8% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitter salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitters in the United States is $63,800, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $72,170. The estimate covers about 465,840 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 47-2152.
How much does a Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitter make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitters is $34.70. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 47-2152.
How much do Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitters make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitters earn less than $44,150 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $108,420. The middle half earn between $50,190 and $85,110. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 47-2152.
Which state pays Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitters the most?
D.C. pays Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitters the most, at $101,020 a year, followed by Illinois ($99,950) and Oregon ($97,050). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Arkansas, at $48,660. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitter salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $72,170 is $8,370 above the median of $63,800, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitter earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 47-2152.
Is Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitter a growing career?
BLS projects Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitter employment to grow by 6.8% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 42,000 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitter roles hiring now

Browse current Plumber, Pipefitter & Steamfitter listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 47-2152. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.