SOC 49-3031 · May 2025

Diesel Mechanic Salary

Diesel Mechanics in the US earn a median of $61,770 a year ($30.92 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Diesel Mechanic pay climbed from $50,360 in 2019 to $64,320 in 2025, a +27.7% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$61,770

Half of all Diesel Mechanics in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$50,3607 pts$64,3202025

+27.7% since 2019 · +2.9% YoY

Hourly

$30.92

Job growth 2025-35

+3.6%

US workers

289,960

BLS series

Annual median wage for Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Diesel Mechanics is $44,530 – $88,740.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$44,530

25th

$50,540

Median

$61,770

75th

$75,470

90th

$88,740

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Diesel Mechanics. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$44,530
25th percentileA quarter earn less$50,540
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$61,770
75th percentileA quarter earn more$75,470
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$88,740

Geography

Diesel Mechanic pay by state

Diesel Mechanics earn the most in Hawaii ($80,080, +30% against the national median) and the least in West Virginia ($46,610). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$61,770

$46,610$80,080· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for diesel mechanics

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Hawaii$80,080+30%690
Washington$77,900+26%7,410
Alaska$75,580+22%860
Maryland$74,790+21%3,030
California$73,950+20%20,940
Massachusetts$73,270+19%4,870
New Jersey$72,340+17%8,160
New Hampshire$71,390+16%1,040
Colorado$70,480+14%4,600
New York$70,100+13%13,230
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Diesel Mechanic median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Hawaii$80,080690
Washington$77,9007,410
Alaska$75,580860
Maryland$74,7903,030
California$73,95020,940
Massachusetts$73,2704,870
New Jersey$72,3408,160
New Hampshire$71,3901,040
Colorado$70,4804,600
New York$70,10013,230
Nevada$68,4101,990
Connecticut$67,3002,860
Rhode Island$67,270350
Minnesota$66,8407,300
North Dakota$66,1101,790
D.C.$65,200110
Utah$64,3502,690
Illinois$64,34011,320
Oregon$63,9703,770
Delaware$63,590670
Wisconsin$62,4506,750
Pennsylvania$61,74012,630
Arizona$61,6805,140
Wyoming$61,5801,100
Michigan$61,4209,020
Georgia$61,37010,910
Virginia$61,0908,070
Maine$60,8501,380
Indiana$60,6108,840
Florida$60,49014,900
Ohio$60,47014,240
Montana$59,9901,230
Iowa$59,6804,140
Kansas$59,4603,300
Vermont$59,390550
Missouri$59,3606,780
South Carolina$59,3303,360
Idaho$59,2301,930
Tennessee$59,1905,720
Nebraska$59,1402,720
Texas$58,81029,870
Louisiana$58,6803,270
South Dakota$58,1201,340
North Carolina$57,49011,070
New Mexico$55,9101,740
Kentucky$55,4803,890
Oklahoma$55,3403,970
Mississippi$54,3603,140
Arkansas$52,3304,090
Alabama$50,4706,130
West Virginia$46,6101,040

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Diesel Mechanics

Bus and truck mechanics and diesel-engine specialists (BLS SOC 49-3031) inspect, repair, and overhaul heavy-duty diesel equipment. The role typically requires a vocational certificate or associate degree, plus ASE certification for advanced work. Fleet operations, dealerships, and union shops generally pay above the OEWS median; smaller independent shops fall closer to it. Mobile diesel-mechanic operators (fleet servicing on-site) often earn premium rates.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $44,530 – $88,740. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Hawaii, Washington and Alaska. Pay in Hawaii runs 1.7 times the level in West Virginia, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 24,400 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 3.6% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Diesel Mechanic salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Diesel Mechanics in the United States is $61,770, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $64,320. The estimate covers about 289,960 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 49-3031.
How much does a Diesel Mechanic make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Diesel Mechanics is $30.92. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 49-3031.
How much do Diesel Mechanics make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Diesel Mechanics earn less than $44,530 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $88,740. The middle half earn between $50,540 and $75,470. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 49-3031.
Which state pays Diesel Mechanics the most?
Hawaii pays Diesel Mechanics the most, at $80,080 a year, followed by Washington ($77,900) and Alaska ($75,580). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is West Virginia, at $46,610. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Diesel Mechanic salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $64,320 is $2,550 above the median of $61,770, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Diesel Mechanic earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 49-3031.
Is Diesel Mechanic a growing career?
BLS projects Diesel Mechanic employment to grow by 3.6% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 24,400 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Diesel Mechanic roles hiring now

Browse current Diesel Mechanic listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 49-3031. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.