SOC 49-9021 · BLS occupation: HVAC Mechanic & Installer · May 2025

HVAC Technician Salary

HVAC Mechanic & Installers in the US earn a median of $61,010 a year ($31.14 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average HVAC Mechanic & Installer pay climbed from $51,420 in 2019 to $64,780 in 2025, a +26.0% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$61,010

Half of all HVAC Mechanic & Installers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$51,4207 pts$64,7802025

+26.0% since 2019 · +3.3% YoY

Hourly

$31.14

Job growth 2025-35

+10.9%

US workers

409,670

BLS series

Annual median wage for Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for HVAC Mechanic & Installers is $40,050 – $95,210.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$40,050

25th

$48,360

Median

$61,010

75th

$77,060

90th

$95,210

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for HVAC Mechanic & Installers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$40,050
25th percentileA quarter earn less$48,360
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$61,010
75th percentileA quarter earn more$77,060
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$95,210

Geography

HVAC Mechanic & Installer pay by state

HVAC Mechanic & Installers earn the most in D.C. ($84,390, +38% against the national median) and the least in Arkansas ($48,110). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$61,010

$48,110$84,390· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for hvac mechanic & installers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$84,390+38%400
Alaska$77,430+27%610
Illinois$77,410+27%9,740
Massachusetts$77,300+27%8,200
Connecticut$76,610+26%3,800
Minnesota$76,350+25%4,200
Washington$75,660+24%7,370
North Dakota$74,490+22%970
New Jersey$74,450+22%10,330
New York$74,430+22%24,430
All 51 states, highest to lowest
HVAC Mechanic & Installer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$84,390400
Alaska$77,430610
Illinois$77,4109,740
Massachusetts$77,3008,200
Connecticut$76,6103,800
Minnesota$76,3504,200
Washington$75,6607,370
North Dakota$74,490970
New Jersey$74,45010,330
New York$74,43024,430
New Hampshire$73,8502,560
California$72,56035,130
Maryland$70,0208,560
Rhode Island$67,3701,450
Hawaii$65,4501,300
Colorado$65,2008,940
Maine$63,1702,250
Oregon$62,9403,980
Ohio$62,51014,150
Pennsylvania$62,40015,880
Delaware$62,3201,730
Vermont$62,150970
Wisconsin$61,7106,630
South Dakota$61,3901,610
Montana$60,8501,230
Michigan$60,85012,590
Iowa$60,6803,840
Nevada$60,5104,170
Kansas$60,4603,770
Indiana$60,4308,530
Missouri$59,9507,220
Nebraska$59,8503,020
Virginia$59,73014,690
Arizona$59,40010,860
Utah$58,7305,580
Louisiana$58,6505,380
Kentucky$58,6205,100
Texas$57,76034,730
Oklahoma$57,5605,650
North Carolina$57,26015,230
Florida$56,67039,160
South Carolina$56,6106,920
Georgia$56,39012,290
Idaho$56,2404,550
Tennessee$55,4909,740
Wyoming$54,700690
New Mexico$50,2701,950
West Virginia$48,8501,690
Mississippi$48,6802,700
Alabama$48,3708,260
Arkansas$48,1104,960

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for HVAC Mechanic & Installers

HVAC technicians install, maintain, and repair heating, ventilation, air-conditioning, and refrigeration systems. Entry usually requires a postsecondary certificate or apprenticeship plus EPA Section 608 certification for handling refrigerants.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $40,050 – $95,210. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., Alaska and Illinois. Pay in D.C. runs 1.8 times the level in Arkansas, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as postsecondary nondegree award, and projects about 40,600 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 10.9% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average HVAC Mechanic & Installer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for HVAC Mechanic & Installers in the United States is $61,010, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $64,780. The estimate covers about 409,670 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 49-9021.
How much does a HVAC Mechanic & Installer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for HVAC Mechanic & Installers is $31.14. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 49-9021.
How much do HVAC Mechanic & Installers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of HVAC Mechanic & Installers earn less than $40,050 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $95,210. The middle half earn between $48,360 and $77,060. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 49-9021.
Which state pays HVAC Mechanic & Installers the most?
D.C. pays HVAC Mechanic & Installers the most, at $84,390 a year, followed by Alaska ($77,430) and Illinois ($77,410). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Arkansas, at $48,110. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average HVAC Mechanic & Installer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $64,780 is $3,770 above the median of $61,010, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical HVAC Mechanic & Installer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 49-9021.
Is HVAC Mechanic & Installer a growing career?
BLS projects HVAC Mechanic & Installer employment to grow by 10.9% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 40,600 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: postsecondary nondegree award. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open HVAC Mechanic & Installer roles hiring now

Browse current HVAC Mechanic & Installer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 49-9021. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.