SOC 49-3023 · May 2025

Mechanic Salary

Mechanics in the US earn a median of $50,620 a year ($27.13 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Mechanic pay climbed from $44,890 in 2019 to $56,420 in 2025, a +25.7% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$50,620

Half of all Mechanics in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$44,8907 pts$56,4202025

+25.7% since 2019 · +2.1% YoY

Hourly

$27.13

Job growth 2025-35

+5%

US workers

704,640

BLS series

Annual median wage for Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Mechanics is $34,660 – $81,790.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$34,660

25th

$38,900

Median

$50,620

75th

$70,430

90th

$81,790

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Mechanics. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$34,660
25th percentileA quarter earn less$38,900
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$50,620
75th percentileA quarter earn more$70,430
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$81,790

Geography

Mechanic pay by state

Mechanics earn the most in D.C. ($68,660, +36% against the national median) and the least in West Virginia ($37,660). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$50,620

$37,660$68,660· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for mechanics

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$68,660+36%310
California$64,980+28%65,420
Colorado$61,280+21%12,300
Alaska$60,840+20%1,420
Massachusetts$60,760+20%12,710
Connecticut$60,220+19%6,960
Virginia$59,330+17%17,880
New Hampshire$59,020+17%4,840
Montana$58,740+16%2,900
Oregon$58,520+16%6,990
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Mechanic median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$68,660310
California$64,98065,420
Colorado$61,28012,300
Alaska$60,8401,420
Massachusetts$60,76012,710
Connecticut$60,2206,960
Virginia$59,33017,880
New Hampshire$59,0204,840
Montana$58,7402,900
Oregon$58,5206,990
Delaware$58,4101,910
Minnesota$58,39011,980
Maryland$57,52014,230
North Dakota$57,3602,140
Washington$57,27012,930
New Jersey$56,61017,640
Wisconsin$54,35012,270
Michigan$54,12022,280
New York$54,12032,020
Hawaii$52,1602,710
Maine$52,0403,390
Rhode Island$51,7702,530
Vermont$51,6301,610
Wyoming$51,3301,560
South Dakota$51,1602,010
Nebraska$50,5604,560
Iowa$50,5107,610
Tennessee$50,29016,210
Pennsylvania$49,80029,400
Arizona$49,57016,400
Indiana$49,36016,480
Illinois$49,17029,510
Missouri$49,16017,210
Georgia$49,06022,070
Ohio$48,71022,640
Idaho$48,4205,030
Texas$48,31069,750
Nevada$48,2907,420
Florida$48,26049,930
North Carolina$48,20026,510
South Carolina$48,10013,420
Kansas$47,7906,240
New Mexico$47,3005,080
Utah$46,5709,350
Oklahoma$46,5608,870
Louisiana$46,4008,620
Alabama$45,6409,040
Kentucky$44,89011,140
Arkansas$44,1607,310
Mississippi$37,8207,410
West Virginia$37,6604,490

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Mechanics

Automotive service technicians and mechanics inspect, maintain, and repair cars and light trucks. The role requires post-secondary training (vocational certificate or associate degree) and ASE certification for advanced work. Pay varies by employer type, dealerships, independent shops, fleet operations, and by specialization (transmissions, electrical, hybrid/EV). Master-certified technicians at dealership service centers consistently reach the top OEWS percentiles.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $34,660 – $81,790. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., California and Colorado. Pay in D.C. runs 1.8 times the level in West Virginia, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as postsecondary nondegree award, and projects about 66,200 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 5% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Mechanic salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Mechanics in the United States is $50,620, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $56,420. The estimate covers about 704,640 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 49-3023.
How much does a Mechanic make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Mechanics is $27.13. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 49-3023.
How much do Mechanics make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Mechanics earn less than $34,660 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $81,790. The middle half earn between $38,900 and $70,430. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 49-3023.
Which state pays Mechanics the most?
D.C. pays Mechanics the most, at $68,660 a year, followed by California ($64,980) and Colorado ($61,280). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is West Virginia, at $37,660. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Mechanic salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $56,420 is $5,800 above the median of $50,620, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Mechanic earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 49-3023.
Is Mechanic a growing career?
BLS projects Mechanic employment to grow by 5% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 66,200 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: postsecondary nondegree award. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Mechanic roles hiring now

Browse current Mechanic listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 49-3023. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.