SOC 39-5094 · May 2025

Esthetician Salary

Estheticians in the US earn a median of $45,330 a year ($24.93 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Esthetician pay climbed from $38,970 in 2019 to $51,850 in 2025, a +33.1% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$45,330

Half of all Estheticians in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$38,9707 pts$51,8502025

+33.1% since 2019 · +6.5% YoY

Hourly

$24.93

Job growth 2025-35

+8.8%

US workers

72,890

BLS series

Annual median wage for Skincare Specialists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Estheticians is $29,580 – $82,050.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$29,580

25th

$36,040

Median

$45,330

75th

$59,700

90th

$82,050

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Estheticians. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$29,580
25th percentileA quarter earn less$36,040
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$45,330
75th percentileA quarter earn more$59,700
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$82,050

Geography

Esthetician pay by state

Estheticians earn the most in Washington ($79,320, +75% against the national median) and the least in Idaho ($34,130). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 49 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$45,330

$34,130$79,320· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for estheticians

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Washington$79,320+75%2,200
D.C.$77,480+71%200
Wyoming$62,400+38%100
Montana$58,500+29%280
Nebraska$58,420+29%550
North Dakota$58,160+28%190
Maine$55,850+23%260
Colorado$54,500+20%1,510
Oregon$52,110+15%1,070
Delaware$50,820+12%130
All 49 states, highest to lowest
Esthetician median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Washington$79,3202,200
D.C.$77,480200
Wyoming$62,400100
Montana$58,500280
Nebraska$58,420550
North Dakota$58,160190
Maine$55,850260
Colorado$54,5001,510
Oregon$52,1101,070
Delaware$50,820130
Arizona$50,4701,710
Texas$49,2506,160
Georgia$48,6602,230
Massachusetts$47,3101,360
New Mexico$47,230370
New Hampshire$46,890430
Maryland$46,5901,130
Wisconsin$46,2201,190
New Jersey$45,8702,660
Kansas$45,760420
Utah$45,4901,160
Illinois$45,3302,960
Michigan$45,2401,510
Missouri$45,2001,390
Indiana$44,4501,120
Minnesota$44,430920
Rhode Island$43,880120
Florida$43,8805,270
Connecticut$43,680660
Pennsylvania$43,6202,560
New York$42,9103,510
Alaska$41,240120
Mississippi$41,160320
South Carolina$39,6701,210
Virginia$39,3501,970
Alabama$39,260590
Ohio$39,1501,700
North Carolina$39,1202,680
California$38,77011,360
Nevada$38,6601,540
Kentucky$38,580830
South Dakota$38,230150
West Virginia$38,03080
Oklahoma$37,340680
Iowa$37,080710
Louisiana$36,890600
Tennessee$36,5901,710
Arkansas$36,520340
Idaho$34,130720

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Estheticians

Skincare specialists (BLS SOC 39-5094) provide skin treatments including facials, body treatments, hair removal, and chemical peels. The role requires a state-administered license following completion of an esthetician program (typically 600–1,200 hours). Medical-spa, dermatology-office, and high-end-resort estheticians typically pay above day-spa estheticians. Tip income and product commissions are excluded from OEWS figures.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $29,580 – $82,050. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Washington, D.C. and Wyoming. Pay in Washington runs 2.3 times the level in Idaho, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as postsecondary nondegree award, and projects about 14,200 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 8.8% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Esthetician salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Estheticians in the United States is $45,330, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $51,850. The estimate covers about 72,890 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 39-5094.
How much does a Esthetician make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Estheticians is $24.93. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 39-5094.
How much do Estheticians make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Estheticians earn less than $29,580 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $82,050. The middle half earn between $36,040 and $59,700. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 39-5094.
Which state pays Estheticians the most?
Washington pays Estheticians the most, at $79,320 a year, followed by D.C. ($77,480) and Wyoming ($62,400). The lowest of the 49 states with a published estimate is Idaho, at $34,130. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Esthetician salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $51,850 is $6,520 above the median of $45,330, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Esthetician earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 39-5094.
Is Esthetician a growing career?
BLS projects Esthetician employment to grow by 8.8% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 14,200 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: postsecondary nondegree award. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Esthetician roles hiring now

Browse current Esthetician listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 39-5094. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.