SOC 39-5012 · May 2025

Hairstylist Salary

Hairstylists in the US earn a median of $35,790 a year ($21.13 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Hairstylist pay climbed from $31,530 in 2019 to $43,960 in 2025, a +39.4% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$35,790

Half of all Hairstylists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$31,5307 pts$43,9602025

+39.4% since 2019 · +1.2% YoY

Hourly

$21.13

Job growth 2025-35

+7.7%

US workers

305,710

BLS series

Annual median wage for Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Hairstylists is $27,040 – $71,190.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$27,040

25th

$30,120

Median

$35,790

75th

$48,830

90th

$71,190

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Hairstylists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$27,040
25th percentileA quarter earn less$30,120
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$35,790
75th percentileA quarter earn more$48,830
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$71,190

Geography

Hairstylist pay by state

Hairstylists earn the most in Washington ($59,510, +66% against the national median) and the least in Louisiana ($26,030). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 50 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$35,790

$26,030$59,510· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for hairstylists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Washington$59,510+66%6,930
Oregon$57,580+61%1,860
D.C.$54,570+52%870
South Dakota$49,800+39%690
Vermont$48,650+36%440
Connecticut$44,620+25%4,090
Maine$44,000+23%970
Minnesota$39,170+9%5,320
California$38,660+8%27,080
North Carolina$38,410+7%8,490
All 50 states, highest to lowest
Hairstylist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Washington$59,5106,930
Oregon$57,5801,860
D.C.$54,570870
South Dakota$49,800690
Vermont$48,650440
Connecticut$44,6204,090
Maine$44,000970
Minnesota$39,1705,320
California$38,66027,080
North Carolina$38,4108,490
Montana$38,000690
New Mexico$37,7501,230
Colorado$37,6906,820
Massachusetts$37,2909,600
Arizona$36,8107,840
Pennsylvania$36,79019,350
Maryland$36,4205,860
Ohio$36,26012,890
Wisconsin$36,2306,260
New Jersey$36,15015,500
New York$35,76020,740
Iowa$35,7002,930
Idaho$35,4802,250
Utah$35,1402,810
Hawaii$35,040930
North Dakota$34,850870
Michigan$34,8208,970
New Hampshire$34,6501,950
Georgia$34,5607,910
West Virginia$34,4801,020
Delaware$34,3501,270
Nebraska$34,3201,890
Illinois$34,04013,190
Nevada$33,8401,940
South Carolina$33,7003,570
Indiana$32,8305,920
Alaska$32,150330
Tennessee$31,3106,080
Rhode Island$31,2001,470
Missouri$30,7505,430
Texas$30,68022,440
Kentucky$29,8402,350
Kansas$29,7102,190
Oklahoma$29,6501,920
Florida$29,53023,530
Wyoming$29,170360
Alabama$29,1503,300
Arkansas$28,8301,410
Mississippi$27,5601,040
Louisiana$26,0302,720

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Hairstylists

Hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists (BLS SOC 39-5012) cut, style, and treat hair in salons, barbershops, and full-service spas. State licensure is required after completion of a cosmetology program (typically 1,000–1,600 hours). OEWS figures reflect employer-paid wages but understate earnings for booth-renters, commission-based stylists, and salon owners. Tip income, often 15–25% of service revenue, is also excluded.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $27,040 – $71,190. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Washington, Oregon and D.C.. Pay in Washington runs 2.3 times the level in Louisiana, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as postsecondary nondegree award, and projects about 73,400 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 7.7% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Hairstylist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Hairstylists in the United States is $35,790, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $43,960. The estimate covers about 305,710 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 39-5012.
How much does a Hairstylist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Hairstylists is $21.13. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 39-5012.
How much do Hairstylists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Hairstylists earn less than $27,040 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $71,190. The middle half earn between $30,120 and $48,830. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 39-5012.
Which state pays Hairstylists the most?
Washington pays Hairstylists the most, at $59,510 a year, followed by Oregon ($57,580) and D.C. ($54,570). The lowest of the 50 states with a published estimate is Louisiana, at $26,030. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Hairstylist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $43,960 is $8,170 above the median of $35,790, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Hairstylist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 39-5012.
Is Hairstylist a growing career?
BLS projects Hairstylist employment to grow by 7.7% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 73,400 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: postsecondary nondegree award. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Hairstylist roles hiring now

Browse current Hairstylist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 39-5012. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.