SOC 39-9031 · May 2025

Personal Trainer Salary

Personal Trainers in the US earn a median of $47,160 a year ($25.20 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Personal Trainer pay climbed from $45,110 in 2019 to $52,420 in 2025, a +16.2% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$47,160

Half of all Personal Trainers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$45,1107 pts$52,4202025

+16.2% since 2019 · +2.1% YoY

Hourly

$25.20

Job growth 2025-35

+7.3%

US workers

322,930

BLS series

Annual median wage for Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Personal Trainers is $28,800 – $83,100.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$28,800

25th

$35,280

Median

$47,160

75th

$61,730

90th

$83,100

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Personal Trainers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$28,800
25th percentileA quarter earn less$35,280
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$47,160
75th percentileA quarter earn more$61,730
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$83,100

Geography

Personal Trainer pay by state

Personal Trainers earn the most in Massachusetts ($64,620, +37% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($30,540). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$47,160

$30,540$64,620· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for personal trainers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Massachusetts$64,620+37%9,200
Connecticut$61,580+31%2,850
New Jersey$59,870+27%11,350
Oregon$58,510+24%4,800
California$57,990+23%43,600
Nevada$57,960+23%3,010
Vermont$57,300+22%710
Washington$50,830+8%9,270
Wyoming$50,250+7%560
Colorado$49,900+6%10,500
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Personal Trainer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Massachusetts$64,6209,200
Connecticut$61,5802,850
New Jersey$59,87011,350
Oregon$58,5104,800
California$57,99043,600
Nevada$57,9603,010
Vermont$57,300710
Washington$50,8309,270
Wyoming$50,250560
Colorado$49,90010,500
Idaho$49,7802,360
New Hampshire$49,3601,500
Hawaii$48,290990
Arizona$47,9807,010
Maryland$47,4208,650
Tennessee$47,3805,080
Georgia$47,1507,500
New York$47,09020,140
Maine$47,0601,140
Illinois$46,80019,830
North Carolina$46,45010,670
Alaska$46,210800
Rhode Island$45,640990
Michigan$45,5206,050
Kentucky$45,2801,990
Pennsylvania$45,25011,580
Utah$44,8006,830
New Mexico$44,6801,030
Oklahoma$44,5202,300
Louisiana$44,4102,290
Delaware$44,3401,210
Wisconsin$44,2006,330
Montana$43,9401,420
South Carolina$43,6305,130
Minnesota$43,6207,010
Arkansas$42,1401,390
Texas$40,88019,260
Virginia$40,82012,100
South Dakota$40,070950
D.C.$39,2101,480
Alabama$39,1802,680
Florida$38,80018,070
West Virginia$38,120500
North Dakota$37,760680
Missouri$36,4505,060
Ohio$36,3709,040
Iowa$36,1602,510
Kansas$35,9004,510
Indiana$34,9605,360
Nebraska$31,4402,410
Mississippi$30,5401,260

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Personal Trainers

Fitness trainers and instructors (BLS SOC 39-9031) lead exercise programs at gyms, fitness clubs, corporate wellness programs, and as private trainers. Most positions require a nationally recognized certification (NASM, ACE, ACSM); higher-end specializations (corrective exercise, sports performance, nutrition) command premium rates. OEWS figures reflect employer wages and substantially understate earnings for established independent trainers and online coaches who set their own per-session rates.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $28,800 – $83,100. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Massachusetts, Connecticut and New Jersey. Pay in Massachusetts runs 2.1 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 68,000 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 7.3% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Personal Trainer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Personal Trainers in the United States is $47,160, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $52,420. The estimate covers about 322,930 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 39-9031.
How much does a Personal Trainer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Personal Trainers is $25.20. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 39-9031.
How much do Personal Trainers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Personal Trainers earn less than $28,800 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $83,100. The middle half earn between $35,280 and $61,730. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 39-9031.
Which state pays Personal Trainers the most?
Massachusetts pays Personal Trainers the most, at $64,620 a year, followed by Connecticut ($61,580) and New Jersey ($59,870). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $30,540. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Personal Trainer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $52,420 is $5,260 above the median of $47,160, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Personal Trainer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 39-9031.
Is Personal Trainer a growing career?
BLS projects Personal Trainer employment to grow by 7.3% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 68,000 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Personal Trainer roles hiring now

Browse current Personal Trainer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 39-9031. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.