SOC 21-1012 · May 2025

School Counselor Salary

School Counselors in the US earn a median of $64,330 a year ($34.34 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average School Counselor pay climbed from $61,000 in 2019 to $71,430 in 2025, a +17.1% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$64,330

Half of all School Counselors in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$61,0007 pts$71,5202025

+17.1% since 2019 · -0.1% YoY

Hourly

$34.34

Job growth 2025-35

+2.9%

US workers

353,310

BLS series

Annual median wage for Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for School Counselors is $45,020 – $104,770.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$45,020

25th

$51,270

Median

$64,330

75th

$82,870

90th

$104,770

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for School Counselors. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$45,020
25th percentileA quarter earn less$51,270
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$64,330
75th percentileA quarter earn more$82,870
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$104,770

Geography

School Counselor pay by state

School Counselors earn the most in California ($86,500, +34% against the national median) and the least in South Dakota ($51,830). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$64,330

$51,830$86,500· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for school counselors

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
California$86,500+34%45,140
Alaska$82,900+29%540
Washington$82,670+29%6,610
D.C.$80,470+25%1,690
Massachusetts$79,930+24%11,460
New Jersey$77,910+21%8,190
New Mexico$77,880+21%1,780
Maryland$75,820+18%6,600
Rhode Island$75,000+17%1,340
Delaware$74,070+15%1,700
All 51 states, highest to lowest
School Counselor median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
California$86,50045,140
Alaska$82,900540
Washington$82,6706,610
D.C.$80,4701,690
Massachusetts$79,93011,460
New Jersey$77,9108,190
New Mexico$77,8801,780
Maryland$75,8206,600
Rhode Island$75,0001,340
Delaware$74,0701,700
Connecticut$73,9103,370
New York$71,61023,380
New Hampshire$71,0801,650
Texas$67,90031,730
Virginia$67,6609,450
Nevada$66,7102,250
Oregon$66,6903,990
Colorado$64,7806,530
Minnesota$64,6004,200
Vermont$64,5701,120
Kentucky$64,3505,030
Georgia$63,72011,460
Wyoming$63,430770
Wisconsin$62,6905,330
Nebraska$62,5002,190
Illinois$62,42013,580
Louisiana$61,8704,820
Ohio$61,76013,250
Hawaii$61,7301,620
Utah$61,3204,070
Pennsylvania$60,88013,570
South Carolina$60,3406,460
Idaho$60,3201,990
Tennessee$59,9606,470
Arkansas$59,7702,310
Alabama$59,5704,410
Michigan$59,4409,170
Indiana$59,2605,610
North Dakota$58,960840
Mississippi$58,7102,620
Maine$58,6301,780
Arizona$58,2507,330
Missouri$58,0408,890
Montana$57,900890
North Carolina$57,6309,430
Kansas$56,5903,100
Iowa$56,5403,690
West Virginia$55,5201,260
Florida$53,14022,800
Oklahoma$52,0404,830
South Dakota$51,8301,000

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for School Counselors

School and career counselors (BLS SOC 21-1012) help students develop academic, career, and social skills. The role requires a master's degree in school counseling and state credentialing or licensure. K-12 school counselors are paid on district step-and-lane salary schedules; postsecondary career counselors at universities typically follow institutional pay bands. OEWS figures do not capture the substantial pension and benefit components typical of public-school employment.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $45,020 – $104,770. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are California, Alaska and Washington. Pay in California runs 1.7 times the level in South Dakota, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as master's degree, and projects about 27,800 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 2.9% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average School Counselor salary in the US?
The median annual wage for School Counselors in the United States is $64,330, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $71,430. The estimate covers about 353,310 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 21-1012.
How much does a School Counselor make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for School Counselors is $34.34. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 21-1012.
How much do School Counselors make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of School Counselors earn less than $45,020 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $104,770. The middle half earn between $51,270 and $82,870. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 21-1012.
Which state pays School Counselors the most?
California pays School Counselors the most, at $86,500 a year, followed by Alaska ($82,900) and Washington ($82,670). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is South Dakota, at $51,830. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average School Counselor salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $71,430 is $7,100 above the median of $64,330, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical School Counselor earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 21-1012.
Is School Counselor a growing career?
BLS projects School Counselor employment to grow by 2.9% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 27,800 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: master's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open School Counselor roles hiring now

Browse current School Counselor listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 21-1012. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.