SOC 21-1013 · May 2025

Therapist Salary

Therapists in the US earn a median of $66,940 a year ($37.00 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Therapist pay climbed from $54,590 in 2019 to $76,960 in 2025, a +41.0% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$66,940

Half of all Therapists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$54,5907 pts$76,9602025

+41.0% since 2019 · +5.8% YoY

Hourly

$37.00

Job growth 2025-35

+13.5%

US workers

66,740

BLS series

Annual median wage for Marriage and Family Therapists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Therapists is $44,650 – $123,730.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$44,650

25th

$50,070

Median

$66,940

75th

$93,840

90th

$123,730

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Therapists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$44,650
25th percentileA quarter earn less$50,070
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$66,940
75th percentileA quarter earn more$93,840
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$123,730

Geography

Therapist pay by state

Therapists earn the most in Hawaii ($141,960, +112% against the national median) and the least in Wisconsin ($37,870). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 45 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$66,940

$37,870$141,960· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for therapists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Hawaii$141,960+112%220
New Jersey$92,150+38%4,040
Georgia$91,550+37%–
Oregon$91,520+37%850
Connecticut$86,250+29%260
Utah$84,980+27%2,390
Virginia$79,900+19%930
Delaware$76,580+14%400
Minnesota$72,470+8%4,870
Maine$71,680+7%180
All 45 states, highest to lowest
Therapist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Hawaii$141,960220
New Jersey$92,1504,040
Georgia$91,550–
Oregon$91,520850
Connecticut$86,250260
Utah$84,9802,390
Virginia$79,900930
Delaware$76,580400
Minnesota$72,4704,870
Maine$71,680180
New Mexico$70,630160
Ohio$70,240460
Maryland$69,900460
Kansas$68,710190
Massachusetts$67,370600
California$67,30034,970
Iowa$67,180240
Pennsylvania$66,0402,350
Arizona$65,290–
New York$64,430770
Arkansas$64,34080
Vermont$62,780–
Idaho$62,700140
Nebraska$62,610260
Illinois$60,970860
Colorado$60,700900
Missouri$60,440390
New Hampshire$60,03070
Alaska$60,01060
Washington$60,000–
Oklahoma$57,670–
Indiana$56,810510
Florida$56,400930
West Virginia$55,70090
South Carolina$55,430380
Kentucky$52,420330
Michigan$52,270590
Mississippi$51,440140
Alabama$49,990190
North Carolina$48,1001,400
Montana$46,960100
Tennessee$46,7001,440
Texas$46,3001,380
South Dakota$44,87080
Wisconsin$37,870180

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Therapists

Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors (BLS SOC 21-1018) help individuals manage and overcome addiction, mental illness, and behavioral disorders. The role requires varying levels of education depending on state and specialty, typically a master's degree in counseling for licensed clinical positions (LPC, LCSW, LMFT). Hospital and group-practice positions typically pay above community-mental-health agency roles.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $44,650 – $123,730. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Hawaii, New Jersey and Georgia. Pay in Hawaii runs 3.7 times the level in Wisconsin, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as master's degree, and projects about 6,900 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 13.5% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Therapist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Therapists in the United States is $66,940, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $76,960. The estimate covers about 66,740 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 21-1013.
How much does a Therapist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Therapists is $37.00. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 21-1013.
How much do Therapists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Therapists earn less than $44,650 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $123,730. The middle half earn between $50,070 and $93,840. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 21-1013.
Which state pays Therapists the most?
Hawaii pays Therapists the most, at $141,960 a year, followed by New Jersey ($92,150) and Georgia ($91,550). The lowest of the 45 states with a published estimate is Wisconsin, at $37,870. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Therapist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $76,960 is $10,020 above the median of $66,940, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Therapist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 21-1013.
Is Therapist a growing career?
BLS projects Therapist employment to grow by 13.5% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 6,900 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: master's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Therapist roles hiring now

Browse current Therapist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 21-1013. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.