SOC 21-1029 · May 2025

Social Worker Salary

Social Workers in the US earn a median of $71,900 a year ($36.50 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Social Worker pay climbed from $61,750 in 2019 to $75,910 in 2025, a +22.9% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$71,900

Half of all Social Workers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$61,7507 pts$75,9102025

+22.9% since 2019 · +1.6% YoY

Hourly

$36.50

Job growth 2025-35

+2.3%

US workers

62,930

BLS series

Annual median wage for Social Workers, All Other in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Social Workers is $43,620 – $115,610.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$43,620

25th

$51,900

Median

$71,900

75th

$97,040

90th

$115,610

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Social Workers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$43,620
25th percentileA quarter earn less$51,900
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$71,900
75th percentileA quarter earn more$97,040
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$115,610

Geography

Social Worker pay by state

Social Workers earn the most in Nevada ($121,830, +69% against the national median) and the least in Arkansas ($47,790). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 50 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$71,900

$47,790$121,830· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for social workers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Nevada$121,830+69%370
Hawaii$116,130+62%200
Rhode Island$111,590+55%90
New Hampshire$103,710+44%100
Washington$102,520+43%790
Oklahoma$101,860+42%320
Massachusetts$101,280+41%540
Missouri$98,740+37%590
D.C.$96,380+34%350
South Carolina$96,350+34%440
All 50 states, highest to lowest
Social Worker median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Nevada$121,830370
Hawaii$116,130200
Rhode Island$111,59090
New Hampshire$103,710100
Washington$102,520790
Oklahoma$101,860320
Massachusetts$101,280540
Missouri$98,740590
D.C.$96,380350
South Carolina$96,350440
Alabama$94,270400
South Dakota$93,760130
Delaware$93,250130
Virginia$92,930860
Mississippi$91,560280
Iowa$91,170230
New Mexico$90,820250
Idaho$88,610210
Kentucky$85,160610
Indiana$84,570460
Texas$84,2402,880
New York$84,0102,470
North Dakota$81,330110
Minnesota$79,7907,270
Georgia$78,2601,510
New Jersey$76,640640
Nebraska$76,520220
Maryland$75,6001,270
Pennsylvania$74,4301,730
Vermont$73,070110
Louisiana$69,230850
Connecticut$69,080460
Wyoming$69,020160
Oregon$67,8203,710
Utah$66,440660
Illinois$64,0301,910
North Carolina$63,4901,670
California$63,0106,430
Wisconsin$62,8301,860
West Virginia$62,590680
Arizona$62,1502,850
Michigan$62,1401,700
Colorado$61,6102,190
Alaska$61,220330
Maine$60,280470
Ohio$59,7803,250
Florida$58,5504,800
Montana$51,650540
Tennessee$51,4601,910
Arkansas$47,790690

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Social Workers

Social workers (BLS SOC 21-1029, Social Workers, All Other; specific specialties have separate SOCs) help people prevent and cope with problems in their everyday lives. Clinical social work requires a master's degree (MSW) plus state licensure (LCSW). Pay varies by setting: federal VA and hospital positions typically pay above community-services and child-welfare positions.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $43,620 – $115,610. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Nevada, Hawaii and Rhode Island. Pay in Nevada runs 2.5 times the level in Arkansas, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 5,800 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 2.3% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Social Worker salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Social Workers in the United States is $71,900, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $75,910. The estimate covers about 62,930 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 21-1029.
How much does a Social Worker make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Social Workers is $36.50. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 21-1029.
How much do Social Workers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Social Workers earn less than $43,620 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $115,610. The middle half earn between $51,900 and $97,040. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 21-1029.
Which state pays Social Workers the most?
Nevada pays Social Workers the most, at $121,830 a year, followed by Hawaii ($116,130) and Rhode Island ($111,590). The lowest of the 50 states with a published estimate is Arkansas, at $47,790. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Social Worker salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $75,910 is $4,010 above the median of $71,900, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Social Worker earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 21-1029.
Is Social Worker a growing career?
BLS projects Social Worker employment to grow by 2.3% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 5,800 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Social Worker roles hiring now

Browse current Social Worker listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 21-1029. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.