SOC 53-2021 · May 2025

Air Traffic Controller Salary

Air Traffic Controllers in the US earn a median of $148,080 a year ($70.43 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Air Traffic Controller pay climbed from $120,140 in 2019 to $146,490 in 2025, a +21.9% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$148,080

Half of all Air Traffic Controllers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$120,1407 pts$146,4902025

+21.9% since 2019 · +2.6% YoY

Hourly

$70.43

Job growth 2025-35

+1.7%

US workers

22,510

BLS series

Annual median wage for Air Traffic Controllers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Air Traffic Controllers is $78,420 – $215,610.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$78,420

25th

$104,520

Median

$148,080

75th

$190,570

90th

$215,610

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Air Traffic Controllers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$78,420
25th percentileA quarter earn less$104,520
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$148,080
75th percentileA quarter earn more$190,570
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$215,610

Geography

Air Traffic Controller pay by state

Air Traffic Controllers earn the most in Virginia ($191,820, +30% against the national median) and the least in D.C. ($47,760). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 43 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$148,080

$47,760$191,820· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for air traffic controllers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Virginia$191,820+30%1,120
Illinois$181,560+23%990
Georgia$178,420+20%970
Colorado$177,380+20%740
Minnesota$176,840+19%680
Texas$170,080+15%2,060
Washington$162,570+10%620
California$160,080+8%2,290
Kansas$159,700+8%430
Indiana$158,810+7%630
All 43 states, highest to lowest
Air Traffic Controller median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Virginia$191,8201,120
Illinois$181,560990
Georgia$178,420970
Colorado$177,380740
Minnesota$176,840680
Texas$170,0802,060
Washington$162,570620
California$160,0802,290
Kansas$159,700430
Indiana$158,810630
Hawaii$158,700210
Utah$158,310360
Tennessee$157,330590
New Mexico$148,550350
Florida$147,5301,950
New York$144,9601,150
Connecticut$140,940–
Nevada$140,920210
Arizona$136,800380
Pennsylvania$132,350460
New Jersey$132,230190
Maryland$131,29070
North Carolina$129,230410
Kentucky$127,800230
Rhode Island$126,30050
Massachusetts$125,060120
Alaska$123,950490
Oklahoma$123,220270
Missouri$122,200260
Michigan$118,930360
Alabama$114,960240
South Carolina$112,030190
Nebraska$111,71070
Arkansas$109,76080
Vermont$109,14030
North Dakota$107,990100
Maine$107,27070
Montana$101,38060
Louisiana$99,810230
Wyoming$93,58040
Iowa$90,790120
Mississippi$88,110160
D.C.$47,760820

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Air Traffic Controllers

Air traffic controllers (BLS SOC 53-2021) coordinate the movement of aircraft to maintain safe distances between them in the air, on the ground, and in the airspace they control. The role requires FAA Academy training (typically 2–3 months at the Mike Monroney Aeronautical Center) plus extensive on-the-job training before facility certification. Federal controllers at high-volume facilities (level 12 facilities, e.g. New York TRACON, Atlanta Center) substantially exceed the OEWS median.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $78,420 – $215,610. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Virginia, Illinois and Georgia. Pay in Virginia runs 4.0 times the level in D.C., before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as associate's degree, and projects about 2,100 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 1.7% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Air Traffic Controller salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Air Traffic Controllers in the United States is $148,080, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $146,490. The estimate covers about 22,510 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 53-2021.
How much does a Air Traffic Controller make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Air Traffic Controllers is $70.43. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 53-2021.
How much do Air Traffic Controllers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Air Traffic Controllers earn less than $78,420 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $215,610. The middle half earn between $104,520 and $190,570. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 53-2021.
Which state pays Air Traffic Controllers the most?
Virginia pays Air Traffic Controllers the most, at $191,820 a year, followed by Illinois ($181,560) and Georgia ($178,420). The lowest of the 43 states with a published estimate is D.C., at $47,760. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Air Traffic Controller salary higher than the median?
No. The mean of $146,490 is $1,590 below the median of $148,080, which means a group of lower earners pulls the average down. The median is the better guide to what a typical Air Traffic Controller earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 53-2021.
Is Air Traffic Controller a growing career?
BLS projects Air Traffic Controller employment to grow by 1.7% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 2,100 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: associate's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Air Traffic Controller roles hiring now

Browse current Air Traffic Controller listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 53-2021. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.