SOC 53-2011 · May 2025

Pilot Salary

Pilots in the US earn a median of $232,140 a year, according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. The top 10% earn $463,830 or more, 4.3 times the $106,710 at the 10th percentile.

Median annual

$232,140

Half of all Pilots in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2024$NaN2 pts$NaN2025

Hourly

–

Job growth 2025-35

+8.3%

US workers

103,560

BLS series

Annual median wage for Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Pilots is $106,710 – $463,830.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$106,710

25th

$182,280

Median

$232,140

75th

$384,440

90th

$463,830

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Pilots. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$106,710
25th percentileA quarter earn less$182,280
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$232,140
75th percentileA quarter earn more$384,440
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$463,830

Geography

Pilot pay by state

Pilots earn the most in Georgia ($618,090, +166% against the national median) and the least in Missouri ($97,680). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 37 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$232,140

$97,680$618,090· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for pilots

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Georgia$618,090+166%8,770
Idaho$507,640+119%330
Michigan$428,570+85%–
California$353,900+52%10,670
Kentucky$350,950+51%6,260
Colorado$307,490+32%5,830
Illinois$293,490+26%6,460
New York$255,240+10%6,900
Alaska$232,140+0%1,350
Washington$229,900-1%3,450
All 37 states, highest to lowest
Pilot median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Georgia$618,0908,770
Idaho$507,640330
Michigan$428,570–
California$353,90010,670
Kentucky$350,9506,260
Colorado$307,4905,830
Illinois$293,4906,460
New York$255,2406,900
Alaska$232,1401,350
Washington$229,9003,450
Arizona$227,8702,200
Florida$225,0207,760
Texas$215,15010,930
Minnesota$211,4702,960
Ohio$204,1701,550
Connecticut$199,87080
Nevada$192,4602,160
Utah$174,5901,880
Oregon$173,190750
Indiana$171,260–
Arkansas$168,970250
Pennsylvania$164,9902,270
Rhode Island$164,88040
North Carolina$151,5402,240
Maine$147,93040
Kansas$143,58080
Tennessee$143,580110
South Carolina$143,580110
Mississippi$143,580360
New Mexico$136,99050
Alabama$136,990360
Oklahoma$133,680180
Iowa$131,730100
Nebraska$131,65060
Louisiana$120,740150
New Hampshire$99,28050
Missouri$97,680120

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Pilots

Airline and commercial pilots (BLS SOC 53-2011) fly and navigate airplanes, helicopters, and other aircraft. Most major-airline positions require an FAA Airline Transport Pilot (ATP) certificate, a four-year college degree, and 1,500+ flight hours. Pay scales sharply with employer (legacy carriers, regionals, cargo, corporate) and seniority: captain pay at major US carriers substantially exceeds the OEWS median; regional first-officer pay typically falls below.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $106,710 – $463,830. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Georgia, Idaho and Michigan. Pay in Georgia runs 6.3 times the level in Missouri, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 11,200 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 8.3% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Pilot salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Pilots in the United States is $232,140, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $288,650. The estimate covers about 103,560 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 53-2011.
How much do Pilots make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Pilots earn less than $106,710 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $463,830. The middle half earn between $182,280 and $384,440. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 53-2011.
Which state pays Pilots the most?
Georgia pays Pilots the most, at $618,090 a year, followed by Idaho ($507,640) and Michigan ($428,570). The lowest of the 37 states with a published estimate is Missouri, at $97,680. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Pilot salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $288,650 is $56,510 above the median of $232,140, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Pilot earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 53-2011.
Is Pilot a growing career?
BLS projects Pilot employment to grow by 8.3% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 11,200 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Pilot roles hiring now

Browse current Pilot listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 53-2011. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.