SOC 53-2031 · May 2025

Flight Attendant Salary

Flight Attendants in the US earn a median of $63,580 a year, according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. The top 10% earn $136,430 or more, 3.9 times the $35,110 at the 10th percentile.

Median annual

$63,580

Half of all Flight Attendants in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2024$NaN2 pts$NaN2025

Hourly

–

Job growth 2025-35

+8.8%

US workers

131,650

BLS series

Annual median wage for Flight Attendants in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Flight Attendants is $35,110 – $136,430.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$35,110

25th

$51,760

Median

$63,580

75th

$95,640

90th

$136,430

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Flight Attendants. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$35,110
25th percentileA quarter earn less$51,760
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$63,580
75th percentileA quarter earn more$95,640
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$136,430

Geography

Flight Attendant pay by state

Flight Attendants earn the most in New York ($126,650, +99% against the national median) and the least in Pennsylvania ($39,520). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 19 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$63,580

$39,520$126,650· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for flight attendants

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
New York$126,650+99%12,060
Utah$82,730+30%2,490
California$82,170+29%15,840
Georgia$78,320+23%–
Connecticut$78,180+23%250
Washington$74,090+17%–
Michigan$62,490-2%–
Ohio$62,440-2%990
Idaho$62,200-2%–
Illinois$62,120-2%9,350
All 19 states, highest to lowest
Flight Attendant median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
New York$126,65012,060
Utah$82,7302,490
California$82,17015,840
Georgia$78,320–
Connecticut$78,180250
Washington$74,090–
Michigan$62,490–
Ohio$62,440990
Idaho$62,200–
Illinois$62,1209,350
Arizona$61,7804,590
Massachusetts$61,5104,390
Oregon$61,480980
Minnesota$61,2304,050
Colorado$59,5007,110
Texas$58,22013,470
Nevada$51,8004,040
Florida$47,32013,220
Pennsylvania$39,5202,290

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Flight Attendants

Flight attendants (BLS SOC 53-2031) provide safety and customer service to passengers on commercial aircraft. The role requires high school education plus airline-specific training (3–6 weeks) and FAA certification. Pay structures combine hourly flight pay with per-diem allowances and seniority-based scheduling preferences. Senior flight attendants at legacy carriers (Delta, United, American) substantially exceed the OEWS figure; regional and budget-carrier crews typically fall closer to it.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $35,110 – $136,430. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are New York, Utah and California. Pay in New York runs 3.2 times the level in Pennsylvania, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 18,500 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 8.8% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Flight Attendant salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Flight Attendants in the United States is $63,580, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $77,440. The estimate covers about 131,650 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 53-2031.
How much do Flight Attendants make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Flight Attendants earn less than $35,110 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $136,430. The middle half earn between $51,760 and $95,640. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 53-2031.
Which state pays Flight Attendants the most?
New York pays Flight Attendants the most, at $126,650 a year, followed by Utah ($82,730) and California ($82,170). The lowest of the 19 states with a published estimate is Pennsylvania, at $39,520. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Flight Attendant salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $77,440 is $13,860 above the median of $63,580, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Flight Attendant earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 53-2031.
Is Flight Attendant a growing career?
BLS projects Flight Attendant employment to grow by 8.8% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 18,500 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Flight Attendant roles hiring now

Browse current Flight Attendant listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 53-2031. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.