SOC 53-3032 · May 2025

Truck Driver Salary

Truck Drivers in the US earn a median of $58,640 a year ($28.71 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Truck Driver pay climbed from $46,850 in 2019 to $59,710 in 2025, a +27.4% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$58,640

Half of all Truck Drivers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$46,8507 pts$59,7102025

+27.4% since 2019 · +2.2% YoY

Hourly

$28.71

Job growth 2025-35

+3.8%

US workers

2,062,040

BLS series

Annual median wage for Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Truck Drivers is $40,140 – $79,380.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$40,140

25th

$47,960

Median

$58,640

75th

$69,120

90th

$79,380

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Truck Drivers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$40,140
25th percentileA quarter earn less$47,960
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$58,640
75th percentileA quarter earn more$69,120
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$79,380

Geography

Truck Driver pay by state

Truck Drivers earn the most in Alaska ($70,100, +20% against the national median) and the least in Louisiana ($49,320). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$58,640

$49,320$70,100· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for truck drivers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Alaska$70,100+20%3,420
Washington$64,760+10%40,530
D.C.$64,170+9%830
New Jersey$63,570+8%47,980
Massachusetts$63,030+7%30,890
Nevada$62,290+6%15,010
New York$62,050+6%63,700
Minnesota$61,990+6%38,770
Oregon$61,980+6%23,970
Colorado$61,500+5%25,350
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Truck Driver median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Alaska$70,1003,420
Washington$64,76040,530
D.C.$64,170830
New Jersey$63,57047,980
Massachusetts$63,03030,890
Nevada$62,29015,010
New York$62,05063,700
Minnesota$61,99038,770
Oregon$61,98023,970
Colorado$61,50025,350
North Dakota$60,91011,870
Vermont$60,8303,560
Utah$60,62025,060
Connecticut$60,49015,740
Illinois$60,32084,200
Wyoming$60,3106,050
Indiana$60,29059,090
New Hampshire$60,2806,960
California$60,230205,090
Rhode Island$60,1903,620
Hawaii$59,8204,070
Ohio$59,80083,060
Maryland$59,36029,150
Kansas$58,92024,220
Montana$58,8707,830
Idaho$58,77015,920
South Dakota$58,6906,470
Tennessee$58,62064,890
Wisconsin$58,61053,330
Pennsylvania$58,58087,550
Nebraska$58,39023,160
Arizona$58,08040,150
Iowa$58,07035,040
Delaware$57,5909,040
Michigan$57,18060,800
Maine$57,0509,980
Georgia$57,05074,840
Virginia$56,86048,750
Kentucky$56,34031,760
Texas$56,290209,680
Missouri$54,55047,760
Oklahoma$54,41027,840
Alabama$52,12036,650
Mississippi$51,82024,160
Arkansas$51,55032,220
North Carolina$51,53062,400
South Carolina$51,13034,170
Florida$50,640112,920
New Mexico$50,50011,820
West Virginia$49,48012,190
Louisiana$49,32028,540

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Truck Drivers

Heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers transport goods between distribution centers, warehouses, and retail locations across long routes. The role requires a Commercial Driver License (CDL) Class A and adherence to federal Hours-of-Service rules. Pay structures include per-mile, per-load, and salary models, with substantial variation between regional, OTR (over-the-road), and specialized hauling. Owner-operators are excluded from OEWS figures.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $40,140 – $79,380. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Alaska, Washington and D.C.. Pay in Alaska runs 1.4 times the level in Louisiana, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as postsecondary nondegree award, and projects about 214,500 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 3.8% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Truck Driver salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Truck Drivers in the United States is $58,640, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $59,710. The estimate covers about 2,062,040 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 53-3032.
How much does a Truck Driver make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Truck Drivers is $28.71. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 53-3032.
How much do Truck Drivers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Truck Drivers earn less than $40,140 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $79,380. The middle half earn between $47,960 and $69,120. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 53-3032.
Which state pays Truck Drivers the most?
Alaska pays Truck Drivers the most, at $70,100 a year, followed by Washington ($64,760) and D.C. ($64,170). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Louisiana, at $49,320. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Truck Driver salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $59,710 is $1,070 above the median of $58,640, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Truck Driver earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 53-3032.
Is Truck Driver a growing career?
BLS projects Truck Driver employment to grow by 3.8% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 214,500 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: postsecondary nondegree award. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Truck Driver roles hiring now

Browse current Truck Driver listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 53-3032. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.