SOC 27-3092 · May 2025

Court Reporter Salary

Court Reporters in the US earn a median of $72,420 a year ($37.86 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. The top 10% earn $130,560 or more, 3.1 times the $42,130 at the 10th percentile.

Median annual

$72,420

Half of all Court Reporters in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Hourly

$37.86

Job growth 2025-35

-0.1%

US workers

12,870

BLS series

Annual median wage for Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Court Reporters is $42,130 – $130,560.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$42,130

25th

$53,760

Median

$72,420

75th

$100,780

90th

$130,560

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Court Reporters. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$42,130
25th percentileA quarter earn less$53,760
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$72,420
75th percentileA quarter earn more$100,780
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$130,560

Geography

Court Reporter pay by state

Court Reporters earn the most in California ($116,020, +60% against the national median) and the least in Delaware ($44,760). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 38 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$72,420

$44,760$116,020· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for court reporters

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
California$116,020+60%1,400
Texas$110,080+52%1,270
Washington$107,670+49%80
New York$101,990+41%1,400
Iowa$93,810+30%160
Rhode Island$92,250+27%60
Minnesota$83,680+16%320
Colorado$83,010+15%260
Massachusetts$79,940+10%50
Arizona$77,770+7%70
All 38 states, highest to lowest
Court Reporter median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
California$116,0201,400
Texas$110,0801,270
Washington$107,67080
New York$101,9901,400
Iowa$93,810160
Rhode Island$92,25060
Minnesota$83,680320
Colorado$83,010260
Massachusetts$79,94050
Arizona$77,77070
Nebraska$76,48060
Illinois$75,890770
South Dakota$75,21040
North Carolina$73,510110
Missouri$72,500270
North Dakota$70,54060
Idaho$69,33040
Alabama$67,340350
Ohio$67,330340
Mississippi$67,30040
Wisconsin$65,64060
Pennsylvania$65,100670
Louisiana$63,380270
Montana$62,73050
Nevada$62,03070
Michigan$61,600260
South Carolina$61,100140
Oklahoma$60,800180
Connecticut$59,390210
Maryland$59,300–
Arkansas$59,180130
West Virginia$56,79090
Virginia$55,210320
Indiana$54,740890
Kentucky$50,35080
Florida$49,2401,110
Maine$49,11030
Delaware$44,76040

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Court Reporters

Court reporters create verbatim transcripts of legal proceedings, depositions, and meetings using stenography machines or voice-writing technology. The role requires completion of a 2-3 year court reporting program and state certification (RPR, CSR, or state-specific). Federal court reporters and freelance deposition specialists typically earn above the OEWS median. The role is increasingly competitive with digital recording in some jurisdictions but remains required in others by state statute.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $42,130 – $130,560. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are California, Texas and Washington. Pay in California runs 2.6 times the level in Delaware, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as postsecondary nondegree award, and projects about 1,800 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to shrink 0.1% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Court Reporter salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Court Reporters in the United States is $72,420, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $78,760. The estimate covers about 12,870 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-3092.
How much does a Court Reporter make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Court Reporters is $37.86. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-3092.
How much do Court Reporters make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Court Reporters earn less than $42,130 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $130,560. The middle half earn between $53,760 and $100,780. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-3092.
Which state pays Court Reporters the most?
California pays Court Reporters the most, at $116,020 a year, followed by Texas ($110,080) and Washington ($107,670). The lowest of the 38 states with a published estimate is Delaware, at $44,760. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Court Reporter salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $78,760 is $6,340 above the median of $72,420, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Court Reporter earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-3092.
Is Court Reporter a growing career?
BLS projects Court Reporter employment to shrink by 0.1% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 1,800 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: postsecondary nondegree award. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Court Reporter roles hiring now

Browse current Court Reporter listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 27-3092. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.