SOC 23-2011 · BLS occupation: Paralegal & Legal Assistant · May 2025

Paralegal Salary

Paralegal & Legal Assistants in the US earn a median of $62,890 a year ($33.51 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Paralegal & Legal Assistant pay climbed from $55,020 in 2019 to $69,700 in 2025, a +26.7% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$62,890

Half of all Paralegal & Legal Assistants in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$55,0207 pts$69,7002025

+26.7% since 2019 · +4.8% YoY

Hourly

$33.51

Job growth 2025-35

-0.3%

US workers

392,880

BLS series

Annual median wage for Paralegals and Legal Assistants in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Paralegal & Legal Assistants is $44,740 – $101,500.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$44,740

25th

$50,340

Median

$62,890

75th

$80,080

90th

$101,500

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Paralegal & Legal Assistants. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$44,740
25th percentileA quarter earn less$50,340
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$62,890
75th percentileA quarter earn more$80,080
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$101,500

Geography

Paralegal & Legal Assistant pay by state

Paralegal & Legal Assistants earn the most in D.C. ($89,750, +43% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($46,180). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$62,890

$46,180$89,750· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for paralegal & legal assistants

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$89,750+43%6,400
Washington$79,400+26%9,460
Colorado$78,190+24%5,620
Massachusetts$77,640+23%7,800
California$77,390+23%47,130
Minnesota$75,570+20%7,400
New Jersey$71,500+14%12,010
Alaska$68,700+9%570
New York$68,410+9%34,220
Vermont$67,160+7%660
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Paralegal & Legal Assistant median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$89,7506,400
Washington$79,4009,460
Colorado$78,1905,620
Massachusetts$77,6407,800
California$77,39047,130
Minnesota$75,5707,400
New Jersey$71,50012,010
Alaska$68,700570
New York$68,41034,220
Vermont$67,160660
Maryland$65,6406,460
Nevada$64,6803,620
Virginia$63,99010,250
Connecticut$63,8205,210
Illinois$63,67014,130
Pennsylvania$63,37014,670
Nebraska$63,2501,630
Utah$63,2203,250
Delaware$63,1102,480
Hawaii$62,8401,170
Maine$62,4201,210
Georgia$62,40014,160
Texas$62,31029,540
Michigan$62,1707,730
New Hampshire$62,0401,430
Arizona$61,6307,890
Oregon$61,4904,870
Missouri$61,4107,130
Florida$61,00040,950
Ohio$60,4209,270
Louisiana$60,2504,890
New Mexico$59,8401,740
Kentucky$59,8303,540
North Dakota$59,430730
West Virginia$59,0001,660
Tennessee$58,8206,080
Wisconsin$58,5004,780
South Dakota$58,320600
North Carolina$57,50013,650
Montana$57,2901,010
Indiana$57,0305,910
Rhode Island$56,2502,070
Kansas$55,0002,210
Iowa$54,5502,980
South Carolina$53,8807,420
Oklahoma$53,1703,110
Idaho$49,6902,030
Wyoming$49,490600
Arkansas$47,4201,610
Alabama$47,2605,700
Mississippi$46,1802,270

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Paralegal & Legal Assistants

Paralegals assist lawyers with case research, document preparation, and trial logistics. Most complete an associate's or bachelor's degree in paralegal studies, or earn a certificate after a related degree.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $44,740 – $101,500. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., Washington and Colorado. Pay in D.C. runs 1.9 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as associate's degree, and projects about 40,800 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to shrink 0.3% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Paralegal & Legal Assistant salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Paralegal & Legal Assistants in the United States is $62,890, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $69,700. The estimate covers about 392,880 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 23-2011.
How much does a Paralegal & Legal Assistant make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Paralegal & Legal Assistants is $33.51. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 23-2011.
How much do Paralegal & Legal Assistants make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Paralegal & Legal Assistants earn less than $44,740 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $101,500. The middle half earn between $50,340 and $80,080. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 23-2011.
Which state pays Paralegal & Legal Assistants the most?
D.C. pays Paralegal & Legal Assistants the most, at $89,750 a year, followed by Washington ($79,400) and Colorado ($78,190). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $46,180. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Paralegal & Legal Assistant salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $69,700 is $6,810 above the median of $62,890, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Paralegal & Legal Assistant earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 23-2011.
Is Paralegal & Legal Assistant a growing career?
BLS projects Paralegal & Legal Assistant employment to shrink by 0.3% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 40,800 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: associate's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Paralegal & Legal Assistant roles hiring now

Browse current Paralegal & Legal Assistant listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 23-2011. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.