SOC 23-1011 · May 2025

Lawyer Salary

Lawyers in the US earn a median of $159,670 a year ($89.35 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Lawyer pay climbed from $145,300 in 2019 to $185,840 in 2025, a +27.9% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$159,670

Half of all Lawyers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$145,3007 pts$185,8402025

+27.9% since 2019 · +1.7% YoY

Hourly

$89.35

Job growth 2025-35

+4.7%

US workers

754,500

BLS series

Annual median wage for Lawyers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Lawyers is $78,360 – $351,600.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$78,360

25th

$102,990

Median

$159,670

75th

$221,370

90th

$351,600

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Lawyers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$78,360
25th percentileA quarter earn less$102,990
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$159,670
75th percentileA quarter earn more$221,370
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$351,600

Geography

Lawyer pay by state

Lawyers earn the most in New York ($207,860, +30% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($91,690). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$159,670

$91,690$207,860· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for lawyers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
New York$207,860+30%91,870
D.C.$195,190+22%33,070
California$195,080+22%95,770
Massachusetts$176,680+11%23,560
Delaware$173,510+9%2,920
Colorado$168,520+6%16,720
Virginia$167,210+5%18,580
Connecticut$163,600+2%8,420
New Jersey$161,430+1%23,160
Illinois$160,800+1%33,590
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Lawyer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
New York$207,86091,870
D.C.$195,19033,070
California$195,08095,770
Massachusetts$176,68023,560
Delaware$173,5102,920
Colorado$168,52016,720
Virginia$167,21018,580
Connecticut$163,6008,420
New Jersey$161,43023,160
Illinois$160,80033,590
Pennsylvania$157,18027,170
Minnesota$155,14012,380
Texas$154,20056,580
Washington$154,13012,770
Nevada$150,5106,490
Alaska$149,9401,120
Maryland$139,11013,810
Rhode Island$138,9601,840
Oregon$138,2107,150
Tennessee$136,1809,010
Georgia$134,83023,930
Arizona$134,26011,640
Missouri$133,45011,560
Florida$133,18055,210
Utah$132,8307,020
Alabama$131,9706,730
Ohio$131,02019,950
Michigan$130,52016,620
North Carolina$127,71017,000
Vermont$127,3101,330
Indiana$126,8608,970
Wisconsin$126,7609,160
Hawaii$124,9902,270
Iowa$123,5503,550
New Hampshire$120,8102,250
South Carolina$120,3107,890
New Mexico$119,6803,380
Maine$113,1202,280
Nebraska$109,1703,490
North Dakota$106,8801,050
Kansas$106,6504,190
Louisiana$104,10010,200
Montana$103,7202,380
Idaho$103,4002,490
Oklahoma$103,0606,980
West Virginia$102,4202,440
South Dakota$102,0401,360
Kentucky$101,5505,770
Wyoming$100,130900
Arkansas$98,8803,430
Mississippi$91,6903,100

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Lawyers

Lawyers advise and represent clients in legal matters: litigation, transactions, regulatory compliance, and dispute resolution. The role requires a JD from an ABA-accredited law school plus passing the bar exam in the practicing state.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $78,360 – $351,600. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are New York, D.C. and California. Pay in New York runs 2.3 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 28,700 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 4.7% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Lawyer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Lawyers in the United States is $159,670, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $185,840. The estimate covers about 754,500 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 23-1011.
How much does a Lawyer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Lawyers is $89.35. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 23-1011.
How much do Lawyers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Lawyers earn less than $78,360 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $351,600. The middle half earn between $102,990 and $221,370. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 23-1011.
Which state pays Lawyers the most?
New York pays Lawyers the most, at $207,860 a year, followed by D.C. ($195,190) and California ($195,080). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $91,690. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Lawyer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $185,840 is $26,170 above the median of $159,670, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Lawyer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 23-1011.
Is Lawyer a growing career?
BLS projects Lawyer employment to grow by 4.7% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 28,700 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Lawyer roles hiring now

Browse current Lawyer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 23-1011. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.