SOC 23-1023 · May 2025

Judge Salary

Judges in the US earn a median of $153,990 a year ($69.15 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Judge pay climbed from $128,550 in 2019 to $143,830 in 2025, a +11.9% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$153,990

Half of all Judges in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$128,5507 pts$153,7002025

+11.9% since 2019 · +0.5% YoY

Hourly

$69.15

Job growth 2025-35

+2.8%

US workers

24,030

BLS series

Annual median wage for Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Judges is $46,950 – $221,710.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$46,950

25th

$85,710

Median

$153,990

75th

$194,950

90th

$221,710

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Judges. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$46,950
25th percentileA quarter earn less$85,710
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$153,990
75th percentileA quarter earn more$194,950
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$221,710

Geography

Judge pay by state

Judges earn the most in Rhode Island ($239,760, +56% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($49,960). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 41 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$153,990

$49,960$239,760· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for judges

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Rhode Island$239,760+56%120
Massachusetts$221,710+44%610
Connecticut$217,760+41%230
New York$216,390+41%2,270
Hawaii$211,810+38%120
Tennessee$208,350+35%420
Nebraska$208,180+35%160
New Mexico$205,400+33%250
New Jersey$204,160+33%920
Colorado$198,790+29%620
All 41 states, highest to lowest
Judge median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Rhode Island$239,760120
Massachusetts$221,710610
Connecticut$217,760230
New York$216,3902,270
Hawaii$211,810120
Tennessee$208,350420
Nebraska$208,180160
New Mexico$205,400250
New Jersey$204,160920
Colorado$198,790620
Vermont$194,17080
Minnesota$190,110590
Florida$186,0401,380
Alaska$183,310140
Indiana$183,000790
Idaho$172,920250
Maryland$172,190170
North Dakota$171,100130
Oregon$166,40040
Nevada$166,36090
Maine$161,470100
Kentucky$150,650370
Kansas$148,910420
Iowa$147,510410
Texas$139,9902,770
Washington$134,2701,040
Georgia$133,6601,190
Delaware$131,340120
Pennsylvania$110,580–
Virginia$104,0001,270
Ohio$95,2601,720
Arizona$93,280590
Utah$92,780100
South Carolina$86,210670
Montana$84,63070
Louisiana$83,040180
Wisconsin$76,620130
West Virginia$63,240350
Alabama$52,850560
Michigan$51,210570
Mississippi$49,960360

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Judges

Judges, magistrate judges, and magistrates (BLS SOC 23-1023) apply the law by overseeing the legal process in courts. The role typically requires a Juris Doctor (JD) degree, several years of legal practice, and election or appointment. Federal judges (Article III) earn salaries set by Congress; state and local judicial pay varies sharply by jurisdiction. Pay generally falls below private-practice partner-level legal compensation.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $46,950 – $221,710. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Rhode Island, Massachusetts and Connecticut. Pay in Rhode Island runs 4.8 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 800 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 2.8% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Judge salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Judges in the United States is $153,990, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $143,830. The estimate covers about 24,030 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 23-1023.
How much does a Judge make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Judges is $69.15. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 23-1023.
How much do Judges make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Judges earn less than $46,950 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $221,710. The middle half earn between $85,710 and $194,950. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 23-1023.
Which state pays Judges the most?
Rhode Island pays Judges the most, at $239,760 a year, followed by Massachusetts ($221,710) and Connecticut ($217,760). The lowest of the 41 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $49,960. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Judge salary higher than the median?
No. The mean of $143,830 is $10,160 below the median of $153,990, which means a group of lower earners pulls the average down. The median is the better guide to what a typical Judge earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 23-1023.
Is Judge a growing career?
BLS projects Judge employment to grow by 2.8% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 800 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Judge roles hiring now

Browse current Judge listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 23-1023. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.