SOC 25-2021 · May 2025

Elementary Teacher Salary

Elementary Teachers in the US earn a median of $63,970 a year, according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. The top 10% earn $104,340 or more, 2.2 times the $47,960 at the 10th percentile.

Median annual

$63,970

Half of all Elementary Teachers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2024$NaN2 pts$NaN2025

Hourly

–

Job growth 2025-35

-0.4%

US workers

1,388,390

BLS series

Annual median wage for Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Elementary Teachers is $47,960 – $104,340.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$47,960

25th

$57,710

Median

$63,970

75th

$81,450

90th

$104,340

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Elementary Teachers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$47,960
25th percentileA quarter earn less$57,710
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$63,970
75th percentileA quarter earn more$81,450
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$104,340

Geography

Elementary Teacher pay by state

Elementary Teachers earn the most in Washington ($102,350, +60% against the national median) and the least in Oklahoma ($48,200). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$63,970

$48,200$102,350· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for elementary teachers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Washington$102,350+60%28,980
California$99,650+56%155,160
D.C.$96,580+51%3,750
Massachusetts$94,000+47%29,930
Rhode Island$90,930+42%3,830
New York$85,760+34%101,410
Connecticut$80,600+26%16,330
Alaska$79,260+24%3,500
New Jersey$78,200+22%40,300
Maryland$77,680+21%29,610
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Elementary Teacher median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Washington$102,35028,980
California$99,650155,160
D.C.$96,5803,750
Massachusetts$94,00029,930
Rhode Island$90,9303,830
New York$85,760101,410
Connecticut$80,60016,330
Alaska$79,2603,500
New Jersey$78,20040,300
Maryland$77,68029,610
Ohio$77,37047,870
Oregon$77,13012,600
Pennsylvania$77,06048,370
Minnesota$76,35026,640
Delaware$75,9202,900
Illinois$75,32061,520
Utah$74,81014,820
New Mexico$74,5506,210
New Hampshire$72,4105,190
Georgia$72,29043,820
Hawaii$71,4106,040
Virginia$65,55037,880
Michigan$65,11040,910
Nevada$65,0409,550
Colorado$63,41024,860
Vermont$63,0703,610
Texas$62,760116,260
Maine$62,3907,490
Nebraska$62,3808,710
Idaho$61,6006,850
Alabama$61,38022,030
Wisconsin$61,21024,920
Wyoming$61,1502,600
South Carolina$60,82025,030
Kentucky$60,61019,080
Iowa$60,58017,300
North Dakota$60,0304,430
Tennessee$59,98028,240
Indiana$59,70027,720
Florida$58,93079,090
Louisiana$58,77022,060
Montana$57,5304,960
Arizona$56,59024,240
Kansas$56,45014,350
West Virginia$55,6305,420
North Carolina$54,93042,410
Arkansas$52,70012,590
Missouri$50,91033,180
South Dakota$50,1304,290
Mississippi$49,79011,060
Oklahoma$48,20018,500

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Elementary Teachers

Elementary school teachers instruct students in grades 1-5 across core subjects including reading, mathematics, science, and social studies. The role requires a bachelor's degree and state teaching license; many districts also require a master's degree within five years of hire. Pay scales are heavily formulaic, based on years of experience and education level, and vary by district funding and state. OEWS figures exclude the substantial benefits component (pension, summers, health) typical of public-school employment.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $47,960 – $104,340. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Washington, California and D.C.. Pay in Washington runs 2.1 times the level in Oklahoma, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 87,500 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to shrink 0.4% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Elementary Teacher salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Elementary Teachers in the United States is $63,970, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $72,650. The estimate covers about 1,388,390 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 25-2021.
How much do Elementary Teachers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Elementary Teachers earn less than $47,960 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $104,340. The middle half earn between $57,710 and $81,450. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 25-2021.
Which state pays Elementary Teachers the most?
Washington pays Elementary Teachers the most, at $102,350 a year, followed by California ($99,650) and D.C. ($96,580). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Oklahoma, at $48,200. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Elementary Teacher salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $72,650 is $8,680 above the median of $63,970, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Elementary Teacher earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 25-2021.
Is Elementary Teacher a growing career?
BLS projects Elementary Teacher employment to shrink by 0.4% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 87,500 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Elementary Teacher roles hiring now

Browse current Elementary Teacher listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 25-2021. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.