SOC 25-4022 · May 2025

Librarian Salary

Librarians in the US earn a median of $68,270 a year ($35.02 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Librarian pay climbed from $61,920 in 2019 to $72,840 in 2025, a +17.6% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$68,270

Half of all Librarians in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$61,9207 pts$72,8402025

+17.6% since 2019 · +5.3% YoY

Hourly

$35.02

Job growth 2025-35

+2.6%

US workers

133,790

BLS series

Annual median wage for Librarians and Media Collections Specialists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Librarians is $43,660 – $103,990.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$43,660

25th

$56,310

Median

$68,270

75th

$84,480

90th

$103,990

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Librarians. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$43,660
25th percentileA quarter earn less$56,310
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$68,270
75th percentileA quarter earn more$84,480
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$103,990

Geography

Librarian pay by state

Librarians earn the most in Washington ($100,030, +47% against the national median) and the least in West Virginia ($42,980). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$68,270

$42,980$100,030· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for librarians

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Washington$100,030+47%2,750
D.C.$96,550+41%960
California$89,790+32%10,180
Maryland$88,570+30%3,220
Nevada$84,540+24%610
Connecticut$79,210+16%2,550
Alaska$78,810+15%350
New York$78,590+15%11,870
Massachusetts$78,540+15%4,980
New Jersey$78,380+15%4,100
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Librarian median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Washington$100,0302,750
D.C.$96,550960
California$89,79010,180
Maryland$88,5703,220
Nevada$84,540610
Connecticut$79,2102,550
Alaska$78,810350
New York$78,59011,870
Massachusetts$78,5404,980
New Jersey$78,3804,100
Oregon$78,0701,690
Delaware$77,700370
Minnesota$77,6502,220
Virginia$77,4304,590
Georgia$76,7503,330
Colorado$76,4801,990
Rhode Island$75,860780
Texas$71,8609,150
Hawaii$68,270300
Florida$67,0606,670
Wisconsin$66,8702,450
Kentucky$65,2001,980
Alabama$64,6502,750
Nebraska$64,0601,200
Montana$63,870640
New Hampshire$63,5801,150
Pennsylvania$62,8805,050
North Dakota$62,830570
Illinois$62,7005,390
South Carolina$62,6402,130
New Mexico$62,530580
Vermont$62,360600
Tennessee$62,0902,540
Kansas$61,9001,620
North Carolina$61,4204,010
Louisiana$60,6502,130
Ohio$60,6304,820
Arizona$60,5001,990
Michigan$60,0103,940
Maine$59,540780
Missouri$58,7002,970
Iowa$58,4401,770
Oklahoma$58,1801,820
Mississippi$56,9701,060
Arkansas$56,8001,490
Idaho$54,130650
Utah$53,7301,630
Indiana$53,5001,920
South Dakota$51,210490
Wyoming$46,530440
West Virginia$42,980610

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Librarians

Librarians and media collections specialists (BLS SOC 25-4022) administer libraries, develop collections, manage research services, and instruct patrons in information literacy. Most positions require a master's degree in library science (MLIS) accredited by the ALA. Pay varies by employer: academic and corporate special-libraries typically pay above the OEWS median; small public libraries often pay below.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $43,660 – $103,990. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Washington, D.C. and California. Pay in Washington runs 2.3 times the level in West Virginia, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as master's degree, and projects about 12,600 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 2.6% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Librarian salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Librarians in the United States is $68,270, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $72,840. The estimate covers about 133,790 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 25-4022.
How much does a Librarian make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Librarians is $35.02. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 25-4022.
How much do Librarians make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Librarians earn less than $43,660 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $103,990. The middle half earn between $56,310 and $84,480. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 25-4022.
Which state pays Librarians the most?
Washington pays Librarians the most, at $100,030 a year, followed by D.C. ($96,550) and California ($89,790). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is West Virginia, at $42,980. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Librarian salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $72,840 is $4,570 above the median of $68,270, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Librarian earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 25-4022.
Is Librarian a growing career?
BLS projects Librarian employment to grow by 2.6% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 12,600 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: master's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Librarian roles hiring now

Browse current Librarian listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 25-4022. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.