SOC 25-1199 · May 2025

Professor Salary

Professors in the US earn a median of $77,640 a year, according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. The top 10% earn $160,700 or more, 3.6 times the $44,300 at the 10th percentile.

Median annual

$77,640

Half of all Professors in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2024$NaN2 pts$NaN2025

Hourly

–

Job growth 2025-35

+2%

US workers

149,840

BLS series

Annual median wage for Postsecondary Teachers, All Other in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Professors is $44,300 – $160,700.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$44,300

25th

$59,290

Median

$77,640

75th

$106,770

90th

$160,700

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Professors. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$44,300
25th percentileA quarter earn less$59,290
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$77,640
75th percentileA quarter earn more$106,770
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$160,700

Geography

Professor pay by state

Professors earn the most in Delaware ($101,070, +30% against the national median) and the least in Wyoming ($46,710). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 48 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$77,640

$46,710$101,070· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for professors

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Delaware$101,070+30%–
California$100,690+30%37,770
Massachusetts$94,480+22%1,790
New Jersey$85,260+10%1,040
Oklahoma$84,550+9%1,720
Minnesota$84,280+9%2,620
Virginia$84,060+8%1,580
Colorado$83,210+7%480
Maryland$82,850+7%4,840
New Hampshire$79,980+3%330
All 48 states, highest to lowest
Professor median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Delaware$101,070–
California$100,69037,770
Massachusetts$94,4801,790
New Jersey$85,2601,040
Oklahoma$84,5501,720
Minnesota$84,2802,620
Virginia$84,0601,580
Colorado$83,210480
Maryland$82,8504,840
New Hampshire$79,980330
Wisconsin$79,1201,280
Washington$78,940470
D.C.$78,890400
New Mexico$78,8401,360
Louisiana$78,8106,870
Connecticut$78,2201,940
South Carolina$77,9401,600
Montana$77,550570
Arizona$76,7002,000
Tennessee$76,4802,410
Indiana$76,3901,340
Kansas$75,7902,530
Ohio$75,6805,670
North Carolina$74,2402,030
Idaho$74,1802,200
Oregon$72,4403,840
Iowa$71,6801,480
Michigan$70,5502,660
Kentucky$67,6904,120
New York$67,6402,810
Pennsylvania$65,40012,100
West Virginia$65,260430
Georgia$64,6505,480
Texas$64,1104,600
North Dakota$63,430470
Florida$62,67014,730
Missouri$61,8601,080
Utah$61,3703,640
Rhode Island$60,390770
Maine$59,950280
Illinois$59,590990
Nevada$59,2701,460
Vermont$59,01070
Arkansas$54,6201,530
Nebraska$52,210830
Alabama$51,060220
Hawaii$49,730510
Wyoming$46,710480

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Professors

Postsecondary teachers and professors (BLS SOC 25-1199 covers all-other postsecondary teachers; full-discipline-specific SOCs exist for major fields) teach courses at colleges, universities, and professional schools. Most tenure-track positions require a doctorate; teaching-track and adjunct positions vary. Pay differs sharply by discipline (business and law professors substantially exceed humanities and education professors), institution type (R1 university vs. community college), and tenure status. Adjunct faculty are often paid per course and may fall well below OEWS figures.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $44,300 – $160,700. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Delaware, California and Massachusetts. Pay in Delaware runs 2.2 times the level in Wyoming, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 12,500 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 2% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Professor salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Professors in the United States is $77,640, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $90,630. The estimate covers about 149,840 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 25-1199.
How much do Professors make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Professors earn less than $44,300 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $160,700. The middle half earn between $59,290 and $106,770. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 25-1199.
Which state pays Professors the most?
Delaware pays Professors the most, at $101,070 a year, followed by California ($100,690) and Massachusetts ($94,480). The lowest of the 48 states with a published estimate is Wyoming, at $46,710. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Professor salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $90,630 is $12,990 above the median of $77,640, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Professor earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 25-1199.
Is Professor a growing career?
BLS projects Professor employment to grow by 2% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 12,500 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Professor roles hiring now

Browse current Professor listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 25-1199. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.