SOC 25-2031 · BLS occupation: High School Teacher · May 2025

Teacher Salary

High School Teachers in the US earn a median of $72,040 a year, according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. The top 10% earn $107,600 or more, 2.2 times the $48,780 at the 10th percentile.

Median annual

$72,040

Half of all High School Teachers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2024$NaN2 pts$NaN2025

Hourly

–

Job growth 2025-35

-0.2%

US workers

1,065,210

BLS series

Annual median wage for Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for High School Teachers is $48,780 – $107,600.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$48,780

25th

$59,980

Median

$72,040

75th

$92,570

90th

$107,600

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for High School Teachers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$48,780
25th percentileA quarter earn less$59,980
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$72,040
75th percentileA quarter earn more$92,570
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$107,600

Geography

High School Teacher pay by state

High School Teachers earn the most in Washington ($102,670, +43% against the national median) and the least in Oklahoma ($48,710). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$72,040

$48,710$102,670· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for high school teachers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Washington$102,670+43%14,880
California$101,370+41%99,230
New York$97,070+35%70,660
Massachusetts$95,260+32%28,460
Rhode Island$92,610+29%4,910
D.C.$82,750+15%2,800
New Jersey$82,200+14%38,140
Connecticut$80,970+12%14,800
Illinois$79,990+11%44,670
Alaska$79,650+11%2,790
All 51 states, highest to lowest
High School Teacher median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Washington$102,67014,880
California$101,37099,230
New York$97,07070,660
Massachusetts$95,26028,460
Rhode Island$92,6104,910
D.C.$82,7502,800
New Jersey$82,20038,140
Connecticut$80,97014,800
Illinois$79,99044,670
Alaska$79,6502,790
Oregon$79,57011,730
Ohio$78,80049,540
Pennsylvania$78,80052,240
Maryland$78,67016,640
Delaware$77,9605,360
New Hampshire$77,0605,860
Minnesota$76,46016,020
Utah$76,33011,030
Vermont$76,2202,450
New Mexico$75,9008,120
Georgia$75,48025,730
Hawaii$74,3105,590
Colorado$72,90018,310
Virginia$72,17031,100
Michigan$66,03025,540
Nevada$65,5208,920
Maine$64,8805,540
Texas$63,590111,660
Nebraska$63,4507,170
Wisconsin$62,87015,910
Wyoming$62,6901,600
South Carolina$62,58016,080
Alabama$61,99015,880
Indiana$61,88020,430
Tennessee$61,86021,230
Idaho$61,6906,570
Kentucky$61,56012,780
North Dakota$61,2103,070
Iowa$61,20012,310
Montana$60,9903,670
Florida$60,41049,810
Kansas$59,92010,860
Louisiana$59,85015,210
Arkansas$59,66012,890
Missouri$59,24024,380
Arizona$58,36021,190
North Carolina$57,65028,620
West Virginia$56,6103,590
South Dakota$51,0503,360
Mississippi$50,98010,400
Oklahoma$48,71015,480

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for High School Teachers

High school teachers instruct students in grades 9–12 in one or more subjects. The role requires a bachelor's degree, a state-issued teaching license, and (in most states) completion of a teacher preparation program.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $48,780 – $107,600. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Washington, California and New York. Pay in Washington runs 2.1 times the level in Oklahoma, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 63,500 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to shrink 0.2% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average High School Teacher salary in the US?
The median annual wage for High School Teachers in the United States is $72,040, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $76,320. The estimate covers about 1,065,210 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 25-2031.
How much do High School Teachers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of High School Teachers earn less than $48,780 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $107,600. The middle half earn between $59,980 and $92,570. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 25-2031.
Which state pays High School Teachers the most?
Washington pays High School Teachers the most, at $102,670 a year, followed by California ($101,370) and New York ($97,070). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Oklahoma, at $48,710. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average High School Teacher salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $76,320 is $4,280 above the median of $72,040, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical High School Teacher earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 25-2031.
Is High School Teacher a growing career?
BLS projects High School Teacher employment to shrink by 0.2% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 63,500 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open High School Teacher roles hiring now

Browse current High School Teacher listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 25-2031. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.