SOC 13-2011 · May 2025

Auditor Salary

Auditors in the US earn a median of $83,680 a year ($45.56 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Auditor pay climbed from $79,520 in 2019 to $94,750 in 2025, a +19.2% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$83,680

Half of all Auditors in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$79,5207 pts$94,7502025

+19.2% since 2019 · +1.3% YoY

Hourly

$45.56

Job growth 2025-35

+5%

US workers

1,449,500

BLS series

Annual median wage for Accountants and Auditors in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Auditors is $56,020 – $144,090.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$56,020

25th

$67,020

Median

$83,680

75th

$109,810

90th

$144,090

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Auditors. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$56,020
25th percentileA quarter earn less$67,020
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$83,680
75th percentileA quarter earn more$109,810
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$144,090

Geography

Auditor pay by state

Auditors earn the most in D.C. ($111,530, +33% against the national median) and the least in Arkansas ($66,330). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$83,680

$66,330$111,530· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for auditors

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$111,530+33%9,810
New York$102,640+23%109,830
New Jersey$100,830+20%42,250
Massachusetts$99,460+19%46,230
Connecticut$97,550+17%16,770
California$97,050+16%175,360
Colorado$97,030+16%35,410
Washington$96,550+15%34,740
Rhode Island$95,820+15%6,570
Delaware$95,020+14%6,570
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Auditor median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$111,5309,810
New York$102,640109,830
New Jersey$100,83042,250
Massachusetts$99,46046,230
Connecticut$97,55016,770
California$97,050175,360
Colorado$97,03035,410
Washington$96,55034,740
Rhode Island$95,8206,570
Delaware$95,0206,570
Virginia$93,29047,100
Maryland$89,37026,170
Oregon$85,80014,920
New Hampshire$83,4707,000
Alaska$83,4602,190
North Carolina$82,05049,270
Georgia$81,90044,020
Minnesota$81,60030,530
Nevada$81,6006,930
Texas$80,920116,470
Illinois$80,23054,930
Utah$79,99015,490
Arizona$79,97027,410
Wisconsin$79,40025,100
Oklahoma$79,37016,720
Ohio$79,32050,440
Florida$79,25091,000
Pennsylvania$79,00054,290
Kansas$79,00013,610
Vermont$78,8902,630
South Dakota$78,8805,820
Michigan$78,82041,460
New Mexico$78,5806,300
Indiana$77,72025,660
Wyoming$77,6202,670
Maine$77,4803,860
Iowa$77,44013,210
Tennessee$76,84027,340
Missouri$76,59028,000
South Carolina$76,56015,270
Montana$75,8104,730
North Dakota$75,7304,430
Kentucky$75,27011,930
Alabama$74,88024,300
Idaho$74,7305,570
Hawaii$74,5004,670
Louisiana$73,81014,050
West Virginia$73,3204,900
Nebraska$72,08010,340
Mississippi$68,1007,350
Arkansas$66,3307,870

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Auditors

Auditors examine financial records, internal controls, and compliance procedures for accuracy and adherence to regulations. The role overlaps with accounting under SOC 13-2011: BLS publishes combined figures. CPA licensure, Big Four employer status, and specialization (IT audit, forensic, internal) drive pay variation. Senior auditors typically transition into compliance, controllership, or management consulting tracks.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $56,020 – $144,090. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., New York and New Jersey. Pay in D.C. runs 1.7 times the level in Arkansas, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 115,300 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 5% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Auditor salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Auditors in the United States is $83,680, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $94,750. The estimate covers about 1,449,500 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-2011.
How much does a Auditor make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Auditors is $45.56. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-2011.
How much do Auditors make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Auditors earn less than $56,020 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $144,090. The middle half earn between $67,020 and $109,810. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-2011.
Which state pays Auditors the most?
D.C. pays Auditors the most, at $111,530 a year, followed by New York ($102,640) and New Jersey ($100,830). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Arkansas, at $66,330. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Auditor salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $94,750 is $11,070 above the median of $83,680, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Auditor earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-2011.
Is Auditor a growing career?
BLS projects Auditor employment to grow by 5% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 115,300 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Auditor roles hiring now

Browse current Auditor listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 13-2011. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.