SOC 13-2052 · May 2025

Financial Advisor Salary

Financial Advisors in the US earn a median of $105,070 a year ($75.32 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Financial Advisor pay climbed from $119,290 in 2019 to $156,670 in 2025, a +31.3% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$105,070

Half of all Financial Advisors in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$119,2907 pts$160,2102025

+31.3% since 2019 · -2.2% YoY

Hourly

$75.32

Job growth 2025-35

+1.4%

US workers

266,800

BLS series

Annual median wage for Personal Financial Advisors in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Financial Advisors is $50,190 – $357,020.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$50,190

25th

$72,440

Median

$105,070

75th

$176,790

90th

$357,020

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Financial Advisors. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$50,190
25th percentileA quarter earn less$72,440
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$105,070
75th percentileA quarter earn more$176,790
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$357,020

Geography

Financial Advisor pay by state

Financial Advisors earn the most in New York ($166,400, +58% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($63,300). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 49 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$105,070

$63,300$166,400· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for financial advisors

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
New York$166,400+58%21,550
New Jersey$158,570+51%9,300
California$130,330+24%32,200
Connecticut$129,720+23%–
South Dakota$128,720+23%620
Massachusetts$125,670+20%–
Delaware$125,050+19%–
Oregon$122,830+17%3,070
Illinois$120,130+14%9,760
Wisconsin$119,430+14%5,200
All 49 states, highest to lowest
Financial Advisor median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
New York$166,40021,550
New Jersey$158,5709,300
California$130,33032,200
Connecticut$129,720–
South Dakota$128,720620
Massachusetts$125,670–
Delaware$125,050–
Oregon$122,8303,070
Illinois$120,1309,760
Wisconsin$119,4305,200
Washington$114,0505,790
Vermont$110,020520
Pennsylvania$105,20012,200
D.C.$104,990480
Minnesota$102,6605,280
Virginia$102,6406,340
Kansas$102,5304,150
Georgia$101,4506,830
Florida$100,97021,490
Missouri$99,9304,480
Maryland$99,8805,260
Texas$99,16018,200
Montana$97,450–
Arizona$96,9506,430
North Carolina$96,88012,340
New Hampshire$96,7801,850
South Carolina$96,3302,400
Idaho$94,370760
New Mexico$94,270610
Nebraska$93,2802,210
Nevada$92,7201,730
Iowa$92,3101,920
Ohio$90,9907,680
Colorado$89,2806,730
Indiana$87,7105,400
Tennessee$84,1603,970
Rhode Island$80,2001,130
West Virginia$80,010670
Arkansas$79,4201,320
Alaska$78,690–
Alabama$77,9902,540
Michigan$77,9306,570
Wyoming$77,490310
Utah$77,3902,520
North Dakota$76,870540
Hawaii$76,070550
Oklahoma$68,6701,140
Kentucky$67,1502,040
Mississippi$63,300790

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Financial Advisors

Personal financial advisors (BLS SOC 13-2052) assess client financial situations and provide investment, retirement, tax, and estate planning. The role typically requires a bachelor's degree, FINRA Series 7 and 66 (or 65), and increasingly the CFP designation for fiduciary advice. Compensation spans salary, commission, and fee-based AUM models. Established practices with significant AUM substantially exceed OEWS figures, which capture employer-paid wages but not the residual fee streams that drive senior-advisor income.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $50,190 – $357,020. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are New York, New Jersey and California. Pay in New York runs 2.6 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 17,100 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 1.4% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Financial Advisor salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Financial Advisors in the United States is $105,070, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $156,670. The estimate covers about 266,800 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-2052.
How much does a Financial Advisor make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Financial Advisors is $75.32. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-2052.
How much do Financial Advisors make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Financial Advisors earn less than $50,190 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $357,020. The middle half earn between $72,440 and $176,790. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-2052.
Which state pays Financial Advisors the most?
New York pays Financial Advisors the most, at $166,400 a year, followed by New Jersey ($158,570) and California ($130,330). The lowest of the 49 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $63,300. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Financial Advisor salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $156,670 is $51,600 above the median of $105,070, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Financial Advisor earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-2052.
Is Financial Advisor a growing career?
BLS projects Financial Advisor employment to grow by 1.4% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 17,100 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Financial Advisor roles hiring now

Browse current Financial Advisor listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 13-2052. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.