SOC 13-1082 · May 2025

Project Manager Salary

Project Managers in the US earn a median of $102,320 a year ($53.24 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Project Manager pay climbed from $98,420 in 2021 to $110,740 in 2025, a +12.5% change in 4 years.

Median annual

$102,320

Half of all Project Managers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2021$98,4205 pts$110,7402025

+12.5% since 2021 · +2.4% YoY

Hourly

$53.24

Job growth 2025-35

+6.7%

US workers

1,066,670

BLS series

Annual median wage for Project Management Specialists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Project Managers is $61,580 – $167,970.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$61,580

25th

$78,440

Median

$102,320

75th

$133,100

90th

$167,970

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Project Managers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$61,580
25th percentileA quarter earn less$78,440
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$102,320
75th percentileA quarter earn more$133,100
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$167,970

Geography

Project Manager pay by state

Project Managers earn the most in Washington ($124,160, +21% against the national median) and the least in Arkansas ($77,170). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$102,320

$77,170$124,160· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for project managers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Washington$124,160+21%36,240
New Jersey$122,980+20%28,300
Delaware$122,190+19%1,770
New York$121,040+18%68,020
California$120,910+18%114,380
Virginia$120,840+18%43,860
Massachusetts$114,190+12%21,960
Colorado$110,050+8%32,390
New Mexico$106,970+5%4,330
Oregon$105,480+3%19,380
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Project Manager median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Washington$124,16036,240
New Jersey$122,98028,300
Delaware$122,1901,770
New York$121,04068,020
California$120,910114,380
Virginia$120,84043,860
Massachusetts$114,19021,960
Colorado$110,05032,390
New Mexico$106,9704,330
Oregon$105,48019,380
Connecticut$105,2408,410
D.C.$104,9005,170
Rhode Island$104,6803,880
Maryland$104,04030,530
Illinois$103,47027,180
Georgia$102,14028,900
Maine$101,8302,620
Michigan$100,97025,330
North Carolina$100,82036,200
Alabama$100,8203,190
Pennsylvania$100,15036,150
Kansas$100,0106,030
Nevada$99,9408,290
Alaska$99,5801,950
Arizona$99,05022,920
Texas$98,440138,960
Florida$98,07076,370
Minnesota$97,86018,850
Wisconsin$97,58021,610
Utah$96,72016,450
Iowa$96,5406,720
North Dakota$96,1602,020
Ohio$95,77034,260
Idaho$95,6305,750
South Carolina$95,04017,040
Indiana$95,02011,970
Missouri$94,66021,460
Wyoming$94,0801,180
West Virginia$91,7802,520
New Hampshire$90,8903,840
Montana$87,8902,940
Oklahoma$86,24011,220
Tennessee$85,89020,780
Louisiana$84,8508,050
South Dakota$82,2501,310
Kentucky$81,70010,250
Vermont$80,8001,190
Nebraska$80,1503,190
Mississippi$78,8704,320
Hawaii$78,0001,560
Arkansas$77,1705,510

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Project Managers

Project managers in this BLS classification (13-1082, Project Management Specialists) plan, coordinate, and oversee projects across construction, IT, business operations, and healthcare. The role spans certified PMs (PMP, PRINCE2, Scrum) through industry-specific specialists. Pay varies significantly by industry: tech and pharmaceutical PMs typically earn well above the cross-industry median, while government and education PMs fall below.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $61,580 – $167,970. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Washington, New Jersey and Delaware. Pay in Washington runs 1.6 times the level in Arkansas, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 76,500 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 6.7% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Project Manager salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Project Managers in the United States is $102,320, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $110,740. The estimate covers about 1,066,670 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-1082.
How much does a Project Manager make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Project Managers is $53.24. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-1082.
How much do Project Managers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Project Managers earn less than $61,580 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $167,970. The middle half earn between $78,440 and $133,100. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-1082.
Which state pays Project Managers the most?
Washington pays Project Managers the most, at $124,160 a year, followed by New Jersey ($122,980) and Delaware ($122,190). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Arkansas, at $77,170. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Project Manager salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $110,740 is $8,420 above the median of $102,320, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Project Manager earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-1082.
Is Project Manager a growing career?
BLS projects Project Manager employment to grow by 6.7% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 76,500 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Project Manager roles hiring now

Browse current Project Manager listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 13-1082. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.