SOC 13-2072 · May 2025

Loan Officer Salary

Loan Officers in the US earn a median of $76,690 a year ($42.21 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Loan Officer pay climbed from $76,200 in 2019 to $87,790 in 2025, a +15.2% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$76,690

Half of all Loan Officers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$76,2007 pts$87,7902025

+15.2% since 2019 · +2.1% YoY

Hourly

$42.21

Job growth 2025-35

+1.1%

US workers

274,330

BLS series

Annual median wage for Loan Officers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Loan Officers is $39,430 – $153,180.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$39,430

25th

$52,730

Median

$76,690

75th

$104,080

90th

$153,180

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Loan Officers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$39,430
25th percentileA quarter earn less$52,730
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$76,690
75th percentileA quarter earn more$104,080
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$153,180

Geography

Loan Officer pay by state

Loan Officers earn the most in Massachusetts ($101,600, +32% against the national median) and the least in West Virginia ($57,580). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$76,690

$57,580$101,600· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for loan officers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Massachusetts$101,600+32%4,470
Connecticut$95,730+25%2,220
New York$95,710+25%10,840
Minnesota$95,170+24%6,430
Colorado$94,520+23%3,230
Oregon$94,440+23%4,220
New Jersey$92,920+21%6,200
D.C.$92,890+21%370
Vermont$88,710+16%350
Kansas$86,970+13%3,540
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Loan Officer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Massachusetts$101,6004,470
Connecticut$95,7302,220
New York$95,71010,840
Minnesota$95,1706,430
Colorado$94,5203,230
Oregon$94,4404,220
New Jersey$92,9206,200
D.C.$92,890370
Vermont$88,710350
Kansas$86,9703,540
North Dakota$84,6501,370
Iowa$83,6702,840
Delaware$83,1301,420
Maine$81,9001,060
California$81,77025,790
New Hampshire$80,6601,120
Washington$80,1206,040
South Dakota$79,9201,820
Nebraska$79,8402,710
Wyoming$79,620740
Illinois$79,15010,890
Virginia$78,3208,790
Wisconsin$78,2904,940
Rhode Island$77,2501,290
Ohio$76,3709,880
North Carolina$75,92010,700
Michigan$74,47011,340
Missouri$73,6607,050
Maryland$73,5803,850
Oklahoma$72,9904,100
Indiana$72,9604,790
Alaska$72,800490
Montana$71,5701,180
Florida$71,09018,830
Idaho$71,0702,030
Arkansas$70,2602,610
Pennsylvania$69,3008,140
Georgia$68,4909,540
Alabama$66,7105,050
Texas$66,37021,200
Nevada$64,5002,580
Hawaii$63,740980
South Carolina$63,2204,140
Tennessee$62,8006,510
New Mexico$62,6101,140
Arizona$62,16010,020
Kentucky$62,0903,940
Louisiana$61,1102,810
Mississippi$60,2603,450
Utah$59,4403,990
West Virginia$57,5801,290

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Loan Officers

Loan officers (BLS SOC 13-2072) evaluate, authorize, or recommend approval of loans for businesses, mortgages, and consumer credit. The role typically requires a bachelor's degree and, for mortgage origination, NMLS licensure under the SAFE Act. Compensation often combines base salary with commission tied to loan production; commercial and large-mortgage originators routinely exceed the OEWS median substantially during high-volume markets.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $39,430 – $153,180. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Massachusetts, Connecticut and New York. Pay in Massachusetts runs 1.8 times the level in West Virginia, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 17,100 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 1.1% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Loan Officer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Loan Officers in the United States is $76,690, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $87,790. The estimate covers about 274,330 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-2072.
How much does a Loan Officer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Loan Officers is $42.21. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-2072.
How much do Loan Officers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Loan Officers earn less than $39,430 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $153,180. The middle half earn between $52,730 and $104,080. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-2072.
Which state pays Loan Officers the most?
Massachusetts pays Loan Officers the most, at $101,600 a year, followed by Connecticut ($95,730) and New York ($95,710). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is West Virginia, at $57,580. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Loan Officer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $87,790 is $11,100 above the median of $76,690, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Loan Officer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-2072.
Is Loan Officer a growing career?
BLS projects Loan Officer employment to grow by 1.1% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 17,100 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Loan Officer roles hiring now

Browse current Loan Officer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 13-2072. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.