SOC 13-2051 · May 2025

Financial Analyst Salary

Financial Analysts in the US earn a median of $102,740 a year ($56.15 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Financial Analyst pay climbed from $103,020 in 2021 to $116,800 in 2025, a +13.4% change in 4 years.

Median annual

$102,740

Half of all Financial Analysts in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2021$103,0205 pts$116,8002025

+13.4% since 2021 · +0.3% YoY

Hourly

$56.15

Job growth 2025-35

+7.2%

US workers

361,980

BLS series

Annual median wage for Financial and Investment Analysts in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Financial Analysts is $63,720 – $180,860.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$63,720

25th

$79,290

Median

$102,740

75th

$133,340

90th

$180,860

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Financial Analysts. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$63,720
25th percentileA quarter earn less$79,290
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$102,740
75th percentileA quarter earn more$133,340
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$180,860

Geography

Financial Analyst pay by state

Financial Analysts earn the most in Wyoming ($187,090, +82% against the national median) and the least in West Virginia ($69,030). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$102,740

$69,030$187,090· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for financial analysts

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Wyoming$187,090+82%190
New York$127,930+25%52,380
Oregon$120,590+17%2,820
Massachusetts$111,040+8%14,790
Connecticut$109,500+7%–
California$109,110+6%45,380
New Jersey$108,610+6%10,380
Washington$107,210+4%8,820
D.C.$105,780+3%3,670
Virginia$105,490+3%10,410
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Financial Analyst median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Wyoming$187,090190
New York$127,93052,380
Oregon$120,5902,820
Massachusetts$111,04014,790
Connecticut$109,500–
California$109,11045,380
New Jersey$108,61010,380
Washington$107,2108,820
D.C.$105,7803,670
Virginia$105,49010,410
Colorado$103,8508,040
Minnesota$102,9907,450
North Carolina$102,39012,710
Alaska$102,240190
Delaware$101,8002,290
Illinois$101,18020,520
Idaho$100,830680
Rhode Island$100,5501,790
Maryland$100,3705,360
Georgia$99,4209,780
Montana$99,190440
South Dakota$99,150820
Texas$99,15028,820
Vermont$99,090230
Missouri$98,4204,430
Wisconsin$95,5705,430
Michigan$95,4207,400
Hawaii$94,640600
Florida$94,49023,900
Ohio$94,2809,760
South Carolina$93,6703,600
Arizona$93,5405,940
Tennessee$92,9904,910
Iowa$92,3702,000
Utah$91,3704,510
Alabama$91,2903,410
Maine$88,320710
New Mexico$87,630930
Nebraska$85,320–
Kansas$84,8601,870
Pennsylvania$84,46013,310
Nevada$83,4301,830
New Hampshire$82,520580
Indiana$81,7603,680
Kentucky$81,6602,460
Arkansas$81,1101,390
Oklahoma$79,6401,550
Mississippi$79,580720
North Dakota$78,170300
Louisiana$75,6801,450
West Virginia$69,030400

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Financial Analysts

Financial and investment analysts (BLS SOC 13-2051) evaluate investment opportunities, financial performance, and market conditions for businesses and individuals. The role spans buy-side equity analysts, sell-side research, corporate FP&A, and investment banking analysts. CFA charterholder status, MBA, and employer (bulge-bracket bank, hedge fund, asset manager) drive significant pay variation. Total compensation in front-office finance roles substantially exceeds the OEWS median through bonus structures not fully captured by BLS wage data.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $63,720 – $180,860. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Wyoming, New York and Oregon. Pay in Wyoming runs 2.7 times the level in West Virginia, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 24,700 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 7.2% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Financial Analyst salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Financial Analysts in the United States is $102,740, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $116,800. The estimate covers about 361,980 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-2051.
How much does a Financial Analyst make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Financial Analysts is $56.15. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-2051.
How much do Financial Analysts make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Financial Analysts earn less than $63,720 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $180,860. The middle half earn between $79,290 and $133,340. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-2051.
Which state pays Financial Analysts the most?
Wyoming pays Financial Analysts the most, at $187,090 a year, followed by New York ($127,930) and Oregon ($120,590). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is West Virginia, at $69,030. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Financial Analyst salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $116,800 is $14,060 above the median of $102,740, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Financial Analyst earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 13-2051.
Is Financial Analyst a growing career?
BLS projects Financial Analyst employment to grow by 7.2% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 24,700 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Financial Analyst roles hiring now

Browse current Financial Analyst listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 13-2051. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.