SOC 11-9021 · May 2025

Construction Manager Salary

Construction Managers in the US earn a median of $114,990 a year ($59.79 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Construction Manager pay climbed from $105,000 in 2019 to $124,360 in 2025, a +18.4% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$114,990

Half of all Construction Managers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$105,0007 pts$124,3602025

+18.4% since 2019 · +3.9% YoY

Hourly

$59.79

Job growth 2025-35

+9.1%

US workers

380,360

BLS series

Annual median wage for Construction Managers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Construction Managers is $69,690 – $189,440.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$69,690

25th

$88,550

Median

$114,990

75th

$151,640

90th

$189,440

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Construction Managers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$69,690
25th percentileA quarter earn less$88,550
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$114,990
75th percentileA quarter earn more$151,640
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$189,440

Geography

Construction Manager pay by state

Construction Managers earn the most in New York ($155,360, +35% against the national median) and the least in Arkansas ($86,310). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$114,990

$86,310$155,360· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for construction managers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
New York$155,360+35%10,280
Washington$155,070+35%6,010
Massachusetts$145,010+26%9,870
Alaska$139,190+21%1,720
New Jersey$138,230+20%6,910
California$133,160+16%34,750
Delaware$132,150+15%610
Oregon$131,420+14%4,300
New Hampshire$129,260+12%660
Hawaii$128,910+12%2,890
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Construction Manager median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
New York$155,36010,280
Washington$155,0706,010
Massachusetts$145,0109,870
Alaska$139,1901,720
New Jersey$138,2306,910
California$133,16034,750
Delaware$132,150610
Oregon$131,4204,300
New Hampshire$129,260660
Hawaii$128,9102,890
Maryland$128,3305,770
D.C.$126,4301,250
Connecticut$125,1903,620
Colorado$124,83012,550
Minnesota$123,4005,800
Kansas$120,8102,960
Virginia$119,1107,290
South Dakota$118,3801,070
Nevada$115,2504,460
Arizona$114,6809,910
Wisconsin$114,1906,080
Florida$113,13034,010
Missouri$112,2303,680
Georgia$110,81010,740
Tennessee$110,2005,860
Maine$110,0701,460
Louisiana$110,0105,530
Illinois$109,16019,160
Pennsylvania$108,2506,840
South Carolina$108,1105,620
North Carolina$106,64016,310
Indiana$106,3905,450
Utah$105,200–
Idaho$104,6002,280
New Mexico$104,5502,480
Montana$104,4802,140
Rhode Island$103,990450
Vermont$103,450930
Michigan$103,2309,620
North Dakota$102,0701,450
Ohio$101,98016,130
Texas$101,47059,060
Nebraska$100,8203,430
Oklahoma$100,6901,980
Mississippi$99,5201,640
Iowa$99,2803,070
Kentucky$97,0202,990
Alabama$96,9608,560
West Virginia$95,740600
Wyoming$92,320–
Arkansas$86,3102,280

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Construction Managers

Construction managers (BLS SOC 11-9021) plan, coordinate, budget, and supervise construction projects from concept to completion. The role requires a mix of technical knowledge (often a bachelor's degree in construction management or civil engineering) and field experience. Pay varies substantially by project type: commercial high-rise, infrastructure, and industrial construction managers earn well above the OEWS median; residential and small-commercial construction managers fall closer to it.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $69,690 – $189,440. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are New York, Washington and Massachusetts. Pay in New York runs 1.8 times the level in Arkansas, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 49,700 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 9.1% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Construction Manager salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Construction Managers in the United States is $114,990, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $124,360. The estimate covers about 380,360 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-9021.
How much does a Construction Manager make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Construction Managers is $59.79. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-9021.
How much do Construction Managers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Construction Managers earn less than $69,690 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $189,440. The middle half earn between $88,550 and $151,640. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-9021.
Which state pays Construction Managers the most?
New York pays Construction Managers the most, at $155,360 a year, followed by Washington ($155,070) and Massachusetts ($145,010). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Arkansas, at $86,310. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Construction Manager salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $124,360 is $9,370 above the median of $114,990, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Construction Manager earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-9021.
Is Construction Manager a growing career?
BLS projects Construction Manager employment to grow by 9.1% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 49,700 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Construction Manager roles hiring now

Browse current Construction Manager listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 11-9021. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.