SOC 11-3121 · May 2025

Human Resources Manager Salary

Human Resources Managers in the US earn a median of $149,280 a year ($78.96 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Human Resources Manager pay climbed from $129,570 in 2019 to $164,230 in 2025, a +26.8% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$149,280

Half of all Human Resources Managers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$129,5707 pts$164,2302025

+26.8% since 2019 · +2.3% YoY

Hourly

$78.96

Job growth 2025-35

+5.5%

US workers

220,660

BLS series

Annual median wage for Human Resources Managers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Human Resources Managers is $88,200 – $267,810.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$88,200

25th

$111,110

Median

$149,280

75th

$199,290

90th

$267,810

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Human Resources Managers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$88,200
25th percentileA quarter earn less$111,110
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$149,280
75th percentileA quarter earn more$199,290
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$267,810

Geography

Human Resources Manager pay by state

Human Resources Managers earn the most in D.C. ($184,350, +23% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($106,100). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$149,280

$106,100$184,350· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for human resources managers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$184,350+23%2,250
Massachusetts$181,780+22%7,540
New York$176,650+18%17,920
New Jersey$172,440+16%6,400
California$170,080+14%27,450
Rhode Island$167,110+12%530
Colorado$166,400+11%3,620
Virginia$165,980+11%5,770
Connecticut$165,930+11%3,020
Washington$165,530+11%4,560
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Human Resources Manager median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$184,3502,250
Massachusetts$181,7807,540
New York$176,65017,920
New Jersey$172,4406,400
California$170,08027,450
Rhode Island$167,110530
Colorado$166,4003,620
Virginia$165,9805,770
Connecticut$165,9303,020
Washington$165,5304,560
Delaware$153,890580
Minnesota$153,7704,370
Maryland$152,7703,820
Illinois$151,37013,520
Georgia$150,7007,270
North Carolina$142,9906,480
Oregon$140,5702,810
Arizona$139,8203,950
North Dakota$139,050290
Michigan$138,9305,890
Florida$137,79011,570
Texas$136,50023,220
New Hampshire$135,0001,150
Kansas$134,4701,290
Wisconsin$133,4903,730
Pennsylvania$133,0608,230
Vermont$132,050360
Tennessee$131,7604,310
Utah$131,3802,240
Missouri$130,6803,510
Ohio$130,4808,040
Indiana$130,3403,030
Maine$129,720700
Alaska$129,570610
Nebraska$129,4601,660
Hawaii$128,910710
Nevada$128,5501,520
Wyoming$127,520140
Iowa$126,3701,620
South Carolina$124,2902,400
Kentucky$121,4601,960
West Virginia$120,020510
Idaho$119,9901,040
New Mexico$118,070820
South Dakota$117,930420
Oklahoma$116,0801,750
Montana$115,280530
Alabama$113,2102,160
Arkansas$108,5801,290
Louisiana$107,8801,390
Mississippi$106,100720

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Human Resources Managers

Human resources managers (BLS SOC 11-3121) plan, direct, and coordinate the administrative functions of an organization including hiring, employee relations, benefits, compensation, and compliance. The role typically requires a bachelor's degree and increasingly an HR-specific master's or SHRM-SCP/SPHR certification. Pay varies sharply by company size and industry: tech, financial services, and pharmaceutical HR leadership typically exceeds the OEWS median; nonprofit and education HR pays below.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $88,200 – $267,810. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., Massachusetts and New York. Pay in D.C. runs 1.7 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 16,800 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 5.5% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Human Resources Manager salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Human Resources Managers in the United States is $149,280, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $164,230. The estimate covers about 220,660 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-3121.
How much does a Human Resources Manager make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Human Resources Managers is $78.96. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-3121.
How much do Human Resources Managers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Human Resources Managers earn less than $88,200 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $267,810. The middle half earn between $111,110 and $199,290. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-3121.
Which state pays Human Resources Managers the most?
D.C. pays Human Resources Managers the most, at $184,350 a year, followed by Massachusetts ($181,780) and New York ($176,650). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $106,100. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Human Resources Manager salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $164,230 is $14,950 above the median of $149,280, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Human Resources Manager earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-3121.
Is Human Resources Manager a growing career?
BLS projects Human Resources Manager employment to grow by 5.5% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 16,800 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Human Resources Manager roles hiring now

Browse current Human Resources Manager listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 11-3121. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.