SOC 11-9032 · May 2025

Principal Salary

Principals in the US earn a median of $105,870 a year, according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. The top 10% earn $167,770 or more, 2.2 times the $76,280 at the 10th percentile.

Median annual

$105,870

Half of all Principals in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2024$NaN2 pts$NaN2025

Hourly

–

Job growth 2025-35

-0.3%

US workers

328,330

BLS series

Annual median wage for Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Principals is $76,280 – $167,770.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$76,280

25th

$86,040

Median

$105,870

75th

$134,630

90th

$167,770

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Principals. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$76,280
25th percentileA quarter earn less$86,040
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$105,870
75th percentileA quarter earn more$134,630
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$167,770

Geography

Principal pay by state

Principals earn the most in Washington ($166,590, +57% against the national median) and the least in West Virginia ($80,650). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$105,870

$80,650$166,590· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for principals

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Washington$166,590+57%6,470
California$159,950+51%31,370
Connecticut$156,240+48%4,610
New York$138,830+31%19,210
D.C.$137,470+30%1,930
New Jersey$137,440+30%11,450
Delaware$132,710+25%1,100
Maryland$131,510+24%7,200
Oregon$130,050+23%4,160
Utah$128,880+22%2,940
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Principal median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Washington$166,5906,470
California$159,95031,370
Connecticut$156,2404,610
New York$138,83019,210
D.C.$137,4701,930
New Jersey$137,44011,450
Delaware$132,7101,100
Maryland$131,5107,200
Oregon$130,0504,160
Utah$128,8802,940
Massachusetts$128,43010,570
Minnesota$127,0004,120
Hawaii$126,7601,910
Alaska$125,520890
Rhode Island$119,9801,160
Pennsylvania$118,71014,460
Wisconsin$117,0104,030
Illinois$113,36014,850
Nebraska$110,5801,860
Colorado$110,5305,760
Nevada$109,4202,490
North Dakota$107,940810
New Mexico$107,7202,290
Virginia$106,1008,470
Wyoming$105,480410
Vermont$105,3501,000
New Hampshire$104,9101,590
Iowa$104,2603,310
Michigan$104,0209,610
Georgia$103,3607,530
Maine$102,8901,710
South Carolina$102,4405,000
Idaho$101,0901,830
Kansas$100,5302,520
Missouri$100,4007,120
Kentucky$99,9204,940
Ohio$99,59012,480
Indiana$98,7706,990
Tennessee$97,5906,180
Arizona$97,4805,270
Alabama$97,4803,020
Florida$96,49016,960
Montana$95,700930
Texas$93,91037,140
South Dakota$88,390680
Oklahoma$86,6304,320
Arkansas$86,3302,760
Louisiana$83,3605,080
North Carolina$83,18011,220
Mississippi$82,8003,170
West Virginia$80,6501,480

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Principals

Education administrators at the elementary and secondary school level (BLS SOC 11-9032), commonly principals and assistant principals, oversee curriculum, staff, budget, and student outcomes within a school. The role typically requires a master's degree in education leadership and state administrator credentialing. Pay scales with district size, region, and grade level (high-school principals typically earn above elementary). Public school administration is paid on district step-and-lane schedules; private and charter school pay varies with school type and funding model.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $76,280 – $167,770. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Washington, California and Connecticut. Pay in Washington runs 2.1 times the level in West Virginia, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as master's degree, and projects about 20,600 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to shrink 0.3% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Principal salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Principals in the United States is $105,870, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $116,100. The estimate covers about 328,330 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-9032.
How much do Principals make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Principals earn less than $76,280 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $167,770. The middle half earn between $86,040 and $134,630. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-9032.
Which state pays Principals the most?
Washington pays Principals the most, at $166,590 a year, followed by California ($159,950) and Connecticut ($156,240). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is West Virginia, at $80,650. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Principal salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $116,100 is $10,230 above the median of $105,870, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Principal earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-9032.
Is Principal a growing career?
BLS projects Principal employment to shrink by 0.3% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 20,600 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: master's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Principal roles hiring now

Browse current Principal listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 11-9032. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.