SOC 11-3021 · May 2025

Product Manager Salary

Product Managers in the US earn a median of $175,140 a year ($92.39 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Product Manager pay climbed from $156,390 in 2019 to $192,160 in 2025, a +22.9% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$175,140

Half of all Product Managers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$156,3907 pts$192,1602025

+22.9% since 2019 · +2.2% YoY

Hourly

$92.39

Job growth 2025-35

+15.8%

US workers

670,570

BLS series

Annual median wage for Computer and Information Systems Managers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Product Managers is $107,550 – $297,510.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$107,550

25th

$138,060

Median

$175,140

75th

$220,730

90th

$297,510

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Product Managers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$107,550
25th percentileA quarter earn less$138,060
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$175,140
75th percentileA quarter earn more$220,730
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$297,510

Geography

Product Manager pay by state

Product Managers earn the most in California ($218,290, +25% against the national median) and the least in Wyoming ($120,850). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$175,140

$120,850$218,290· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for product managers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
California$218,290+25%94,720
Massachusetts$214,960+23%24,910
New York$214,300+22%48,050
Washington$209,370+20%16,960
New Jersey$203,460+16%34,470
Virginia$201,490+15%17,550
Colorado$199,420+14%11,510
D.C.$195,190+11%5,690
New Hampshire$176,540+1%3,810
Minnesota$176,380+1%10,970
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Product Manager median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
California$218,29094,720
Massachusetts$214,96024,910
New York$214,30048,050
Washington$209,37016,960
New Jersey$203,46034,470
Virginia$201,49017,550
Colorado$199,42011,510
D.C.$195,1905,690
New Hampshire$176,5403,810
Minnesota$176,38010,970
Oregon$175,2707,440
Georgia$173,94018,560
North Carolina$172,86025,650
Connecticut$171,75010,570
Illinois$171,73031,680
Texas$171,53073,060
Maryland$171,49014,620
Delaware$168,5002,140
Florida$168,47035,040
Rhode Island$167,2701,210
Arizona$166,43014,270
Nevada$165,0003,610
Kansas$164,8304,050
Pennsylvania$163,91027,060
Michigan$163,76016,010
Ohio$163,64019,500
Utah$163,6108,810
Idaho$162,2401,950
South Dakota$162,240380
South Carolina$160,8604,930
Maine$160,2601,450
Wisconsin$160,1408,880
Missouri$159,46011,130
Tennessee$158,70012,040
North Dakota$149,130850
Iowa$143,7803,920
Indiana$142,0408,060
Hawaii$141,6401,200
Kentucky$140,3603,130
West Virginia$139,8201,100
Alabama$138,6707,670
Vermont$138,4601,100
New Mexico$137,7301,500
Oklahoma$137,2803,790
Nebraska$135,7805,070
Alaska$133,490970
Montana$132,8601,180
Louisiana$127,5002,860
Arkansas$127,2203,420
Mississippi$124,2801,710
Wyoming$120,850330

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Product Managers

Product managers plan, coordinate, and oversee product strategy and launches; BLS classifies them under Computer and Information Systems Managers (SOC 11-3021) when product responsibilities span technical systems. Pay varies sharply by company stage (startup, scale-up, enterprise) and industry (consumer software, B2B SaaS, fintech, hardware). The OEWS figure understates total compensation at large tech employers, where stock-based compensation often exceeds base salary.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $107,550 – $297,510. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are California, Massachusetts and New York. Pay in California runs 1.8 times the level in Wyoming, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 53,500 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 15.8% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Product Manager salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Product Managers in the United States is $175,140, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $192,160. The estimate covers about 670,570 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-3021.
How much does a Product Manager make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Product Managers is $92.39. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-3021.
How much do Product Managers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Product Managers earn less than $107,550 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $297,510. The middle half earn between $138,060 and $220,730. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-3021.
Which state pays Product Managers the most?
California pays Product Managers the most, at $218,290 a year, followed by Massachusetts ($214,960) and New York ($214,300). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Wyoming, at $120,850. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Product Manager salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $192,160 is $17,020 above the median of $175,140, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Product Manager earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-3021.
Is Product Manager a growing career?
BLS projects Product Manager employment to grow by 15.8% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 53,500 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Product Manager roles hiring now

Browse current Product Manager listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 11-3021. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.