SOC 11-2021 · May 2025

Marketing Manager Salary

Marketing Managers in the US earn a median of $166,790 a year ($85.47 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Marketing Manager pay climbed from $149,200 in 2019 to $177,770 in 2025, a +19.1% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$166,790

Half of all Marketing Managers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$149,2007 pts$177,7702025

+19.1% since 2019 · +3.6% YoY

Hourly

$85.47

Job growth 2025-35

+6.9%

US workers

395,240

BLS series

Annual median wage for Marketing Managers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Marketing Managers is $90,260 – $293,610.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$90,260

25th

$123,020

Median

$166,790

75th

$216,410

90th

$293,610

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Marketing Managers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$90,260
25th percentileA quarter earn less$123,020
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$166,790
75th percentileA quarter earn more$216,410
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$293,610

Geography

Marketing Manager pay by state

Marketing Managers earn the most in Massachusetts ($212,020, +27% against the national median) and the least in West Virginia ($98,750). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 48 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$166,790

$98,750$212,020· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for marketing managers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Massachusetts$212,020+27%14,270
California$193,620+16%54,660
Virginia$187,820+13%6,890
Colorado$182,730+10%6,010
New York$181,200+9%54,000
New Jersey$180,040+8%13,510
D.C.$177,170+6%3,470
Minnesota$173,300+4%8,500
Washington$172,270+3%8,880
Connecticut$169,240+1%5,800
All 48 states, highest to lowest
Marketing Manager median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Massachusetts$212,02014,270
California$193,62054,660
Virginia$187,8206,890
Colorado$182,7306,010
New York$181,20054,000
New Jersey$180,04013,510
D.C.$177,1703,470
Minnesota$173,3008,500
Washington$172,2708,880
Connecticut$169,2405,800
South Dakota$167,750220
Montana$165,580–
North Carolina$165,48010,790
Illinois$162,86021,140
Wyoming$161,580100
Oregon$161,5604,960
Georgia$160,7608,510
Kansas$154,5101,570
Maryland$154,1606,510
Pennsylvania$150,81013,840
Texas$147,88044,680
South Carolina$143,2903,760
New Hampshire$143,2801,460
Florida$142,62024,820
Idaho$142,0901,320
Utah$139,8306,100
Michigan$138,5106,620
Arkansas$136,5201,860
Indiana$136,2603,350
Maine$135,3801,320
Wisconsin$133,6004,890
Ohio$132,33010,620
Arizona$132,2204,870
Tennessee$131,9907,730
Iowa$131,1202,210
Missouri$130,5506,550
Kentucky$128,9301,930
Oklahoma$126,9201,420
North Dakota$125,580180
New Mexico$122,980800
Louisiana$120,650940
Alabama$120,1601,540
Hawaii$117,770570
Alaska$116,270240
Nebraska$110,5701,910
Nevada$107,5503,430
Mississippi$100,940770
West Virginia$98,750300

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Marketing Managers

Marketing managers (BLS SOC 11-2021) plan, direct, and coordinate marketing strategy, brand positioning, advertising campaigns, and product promotion. The role spans brand managers, growth leads, demand-generation directors, and CMOs. Pay varies by industry, company stage, and discipline: performance-marketing leaders at venture-backed companies often exceed the OEWS median substantially through equity compensation not captured in BLS wage data.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $90,260 – $293,610. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Massachusetts, California and Virginia. Pay in Massachusetts runs 2.1 times the level in West Virginia, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 34,000 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 6.9% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Marketing Manager salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Marketing Managers in the United States is $166,790, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $177,770. The estimate covers about 395,240 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-2021.
How much does a Marketing Manager make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Marketing Managers is $85.47. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-2021.
How much do Marketing Managers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Marketing Managers earn less than $90,260 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $293,610. The middle half earn between $123,020 and $216,410. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-2021.
Which state pays Marketing Managers the most?
Massachusetts pays Marketing Managers the most, at $212,020 a year, followed by California ($193,620) and Virginia ($187,820). The lowest of the 48 states with a published estimate is West Virginia, at $98,750. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Marketing Manager salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $177,770 is $10,980 above the median of $166,790, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Marketing Manager earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 11-2021.
Is Marketing Manager a growing career?
BLS projects Marketing Manager employment to grow by 6.9% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 34,000 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Marketing Manager roles hiring now

Browse current Marketing Manager listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 11-2021. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.