SOC 29-1211 · May 2025

Anesthesiologist Salary

Anesthesiologists in the US earn a median of $391,490 a year ($173.35 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Anesthesiologist pay climbed from $261,730 in 2019 to $360,570 in 2025, a +37.8% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$391,490

Half of all Anesthesiologists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$261,7307 pts$360,5702025

+37.8% since 2019 · +7.1% YoY

Hourly

$173.35

Job growth 2025-35

+3.6%

US workers

38,760

BLS series

Annual median wage for Anesthesiologists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Anesthesiologists is $101,460 – $557,130.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$101,460

25th

$207,000

Median

$391,490

75th

$490,530

90th

$557,130

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Anesthesiologists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$101,460
25th percentileA quarter earn less$207,000
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$391,490
75th percentileA quarter earn more$490,530
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$557,130

Geography

Anesthesiologist pay by state

Anesthesiologists earn the most in Washington ($499,990, +28% against the national median) and the least in D.C. ($202,570). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 25 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$391,490

$202,570$499,990· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for anesthesiologists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Washington$499,990+28%1,540
Minnesota$496,510+27%870
Ohio$490,530+25%780
Virginia$488,310+25%–
Connecticut$481,820+23%–
New Hampshire$481,640+23%330
Florida$465,370+19%2,530
Pennsylvania$461,390+18%410
Idaho$449,990+15%–
New York$445,660+14%7,230
All 25 states, highest to lowest
Anesthesiologist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Washington$499,9901,540
Minnesota$496,510870
Ohio$490,530780
Virginia$488,310–
Connecticut$481,820–
New Hampshire$481,640330
Florida$465,3702,530
Pennsylvania$461,390410
Idaho$449,990–
New York$445,6607,230
Wisconsin$443,990790
Kansas$437,030600
Vermont$434,78090
Maryland$418,010–
Louisiana$410,500190
Indiana$394,0601,460
New Mexico$393,97050
Alabama$392,350–
Kentucky$347,9601,090
Nebraska$334,210260
Tennessee$330,620840
South Carolina$238,970950
Georgia$230,0001,040
Texas$215,2302,800
D.C.$202,570100

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Anesthesiologists

Anesthesiologists (BLS SOC 29-1211) administer anesthesia and provide medical care for surgical, obstetric, and other procedures. The role requires an MD or DO degree, a 4-year residency in anesthesiology, and board certification. BLS top-codes wages above the OEWS ceiling; the published mean substantially understates total compensation in private practice and partnership track positions. Subspecialty anesthesiologists (pain medicine, cardiac anesthesia, pediatric anesthesia) often earn additional premiums.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $101,460 – $557,130. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Washington, Minnesota and Ohio. Pay in Washington runs 2.5 times the level in D.C., before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 1,100 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 3.6% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Anesthesiologist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Anesthesiologists in the United States is $391,490, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $360,570. The estimate covers about 38,760 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1211.
How much does a Anesthesiologist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Anesthesiologists is $173.35. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1211.
How much do Anesthesiologists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Anesthesiologists earn less than $101,460 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $557,130. The middle half earn between $207,000 and $490,530. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1211.
Which state pays Anesthesiologists the most?
Washington pays Anesthesiologists the most, at $499,990 a year, followed by Minnesota ($496,510) and Ohio ($490,530). The lowest of the 25 states with a published estimate is D.C., at $202,570. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Anesthesiologist salary higher than the median?
No. The mean of $360,570 is $30,920 below the median of $391,490, which means a group of lower earners pulls the average down. The median is the better guide to what a typical Anesthesiologist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1211.
Is Anesthesiologist a growing career?
BLS projects Anesthesiologist employment to grow by 3.6% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 1,100 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Anesthesiologist roles hiring now

Browse current Anesthesiologist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1211. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.