SOC 29-1011 · May 2025

Chiropractor Salary

Chiropractors in the US earn a median of $79,200 a year ($43.52 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Chiropractor pay climbed from $85,010 in 2019 to $90,520 in 2025, a +6.5% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$79,200

Half of all Chiropractors in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$81,2407 pts$91,8302025

+6.5% since 2019 · -1.4% YoY

Hourly

$43.52

Job growth 2025-35

+8.7%

US workers

39,630

BLS series

Annual median wage for Chiropractors in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Chiropractors is $43,460 – $146,080.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$43,460

25th

$60,070

Median

$79,200

75th

$105,050

90th

$146,080

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Chiropractors. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$43,460
25th percentileA quarter earn less$60,070
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$79,200
75th percentileA quarter earn more$105,050
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$146,080

Geography

Chiropractor pay by state

Chiropractors earn the most in New Jersey ($134,990, +70% against the national median) and the least in Utah ($53,900). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 48 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$79,200

$53,900$134,990· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for chiropractors

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
New Jersey$134,990+70%1,370
New York$120,950+53%1,360
Maine$107,300+35%250
Washington$104,070+31%1,130
Alaska$103,500+31%90
Arizona$100,260+27%1,050
North Carolina$91,540+16%1,020
Virginia$88,030+11%900
Texas$87,520+11%2,840
Oklahoma$85,580+8%500
All 48 states, highest to lowest
Chiropractor median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
New Jersey$134,9901,370
New York$120,9501,360
Maine$107,300250
Washington$104,0701,130
Alaska$103,50090
Arizona$100,2601,050
North Carolina$91,5401,020
Virginia$88,030900
Texas$87,5202,840
Oklahoma$85,580500
Maryland$85,330390
Florida$84,2803,220
Tennessee$83,990500
West Virginia$83,16060
Wisconsin$83,0201,210
Rhode Island$81,840170
Kentucky$81,740470
Oregon$81,540610
Alabama$80,990430
Idaho$80,770220
Louisiana$80,280370
Connecticut$79,560240
Minnesota$79,5101,160
South Carolina$79,310680
Mississippi$78,450130
North Dakota$77,990360
Indiana$77,790780
Ohio$77,7101,380
Arkansas$76,290320
South Dakota$76,210260
Montana$76,120240
Massachusetts$75,940780
California$75,4702,760
Iowa$75,050970
New Mexico$75,040140
Nevada$74,190240
Colorado$74,0401,340
Hawaii$72,800220
Michigan$71,2201,270
New Hampshire$69,990130
Pennsylvania$67,2301,770
Illinois$66,6502,190
Nebraska$66,050500
Missouri$65,090660
Wyoming$62,640110
Georgia$61,6601,500
Kansas$57,600570
Utah$53,900490

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Chiropractors

Chiropractors (BLS SOC 29-1011) treat patients with health problems of the neuromusculoskeletal system. The role requires a Doctor of Chiropractic (DC) degree plus state licensure. Practice ownership substantially affects total earnings: established practices often exceed OEWS figures through patient volume, while early-career associate chiropractors typically earn below the median.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $43,460 – $146,080. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are New Jersey, New York and Maine. Pay in New Jersey runs 2.5 times the level in Utah, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 2,600 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 8.7% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Chiropractor salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Chiropractors in the United States is $79,200, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $90,520. The estimate covers about 39,630 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1011.
How much does a Chiropractor make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Chiropractors is $43.52. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1011.
How much do Chiropractors make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Chiropractors earn less than $43,460 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $146,080. The middle half earn between $60,070 and $105,050. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1011.
Which state pays Chiropractors the most?
New Jersey pays Chiropractors the most, at $134,990 a year, followed by New York ($120,950) and Maine ($107,300). The lowest of the 48 states with a published estimate is Utah, at $53,900. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Chiropractor salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $90,520 is $11,320 above the median of $79,200, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Chiropractor earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1011.
Is Chiropractor a growing career?
BLS projects Chiropractor employment to grow by 8.7% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 2,600 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Chiropractor roles hiring now

Browse current Chiropractor listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1011. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.