SOC 29-1292 · May 2025

Dental Hygienist Salary

Dental Hygienists in the US earn a median of $98,100 a year ($47.59 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Dental Hygienist pay climbed from $77,230 in 2019 to $98,990 in 2025, a +28.2% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$98,100

Half of all Dental Hygienists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$77,2307 pts$98,9902025

+28.2% since 2019 · +5.4% YoY

Hourly

$47.59

Job growth 2025-35

+8%

US workers

222,740

BLS series

Annual median wage for Dental Hygienists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Dental Hygienists is $74,880 – $126,050.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$74,880

25th

$83,570

Median

$98,100

75th

$108,480

90th

$126,050

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Dental Hygienists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$74,880
25th percentileA quarter earn less$83,570
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$98,100
75th percentileA quarter earn more$108,480
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$126,050

Geography

Dental Hygienist pay by state

Dental Hygienists earn the most in D.C. ($137,220, +40% against the national median) and the least in Alabama ($61,160). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 50 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$98,100

$61,160$137,220· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for dental hygienists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$137,220+40%320
Alaska$132,690+35%790
Washington$131,160+34%6,330
California$124,930+27%24,500
Oregon$122,080+24%3,600
Nevada$115,290+18%1,510
Colorado$109,580+12%4,270
Maryland$107,830+10%3,500
New Jersey$107,040+9%7,230
New York$106,130+8%13,660
All 50 states, highest to lowest
Dental Hygienist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$137,220320
Alaska$132,690790
Washington$131,1606,330
California$124,93024,500
Oregon$122,0803,600
Nevada$115,2901,510
Colorado$109,5804,270
Maryland$107,8303,500
New Jersey$107,0407,230
New York$106,13013,660
Minnesota$103,9704,110
Virginia$102,9503,770
New Hampshire$101,2501,360
Arizona$101,0104,530
Connecticut$100,6903,240
Massachusetts$100,6406,850
Texas$99,24016,380
Delaware$98,910750
Montana$98,440860
North Carolina$97,8506,690
Maine$97,6801,060
Oklahoma$97,5802,860
Hawaii$97,570830
Vermont$97,470560
Illinois$96,6708,970
Wisconsin$96,5405,080
New Mexico$95,9401,420
Georgia$95,4907,440
Idaho$94,6502,060
Missouri$92,7503,810
Nebraska$92,5801,280
Indiana$92,3305,020
South Dakota$92,210630
Florida$91,98011,980
Utah$91,1203,780
North Dakota$90,530660
Ohio$88,9908,630
Rhode Island$86,910770
Arkansas$86,7601,740
Louisiana$85,2402,690
Wyoming$85,130500
Tennessee$84,6404,570
South Carolina$84,3403,160
Iowa$84,0102,440
Michigan$83,7908,640
Pennsylvania$80,6107,970
Kentucky$78,8302,070
West Virginia$73,8401,250
Mississippi$67,2801,140
Alabama$61,1603,170

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Dental Hygienists

Dental hygienists clean teeth, screen for oral disease, take X-rays, and educate patients on oral hygiene. They work alongside dentists in private practice and require an associate's degree from an accredited program plus state licensure.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $74,880 – $126,050. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., Alaska and Washington. Pay in D.C. runs 2.2 times the level in Alabama, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as associate's degree, and projects about 15,000 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 8% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Dental Hygienist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Dental Hygienists in the United States is $98,100, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $98,990. The estimate covers about 222,740 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1292.
How much does a Dental Hygienist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Dental Hygienists is $47.59. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1292.
How much do Dental Hygienists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Dental Hygienists earn less than $74,880 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $126,050. The middle half earn between $83,570 and $108,480. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1292.
Which state pays Dental Hygienists the most?
D.C. pays Dental Hygienists the most, at $137,220 a year, followed by Alaska ($132,690) and Washington ($131,160). The lowest of the 50 states with a published estimate is Alabama, at $61,160. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Dental Hygienist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $98,990 is $890 above the median of $98,100, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Dental Hygienist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1292.
Is Dental Hygienist a growing career?
BLS projects Dental Hygienist employment to grow by 8% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 15,000 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: associate's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Dental Hygienist roles hiring now

Browse current Dental Hygienist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1292. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.