SOC 29-1212 · May 2025

Cardiologist Salary

Cardiologists in the US earn a median of $496,010 a year ($218.72 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Cardiologist pay climbed from $353,970 in 2021 to $454,940 in 2025, a +28.5% change in 4 years.

Median annual

$496,010

Half of all Cardiologists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2021$353,9705 pts$454,9402025

+28.5% since 2021 · +5.2% YoY

Hourly

$218.72

Job growth 2025-35

+4.8%

US workers

17,290

BLS series

Annual median wage for Cardiologists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Cardiologists is $107,190 – $712,130.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$107,190

25th

$274,280

Median

$496,010

75th

$610,060

90th

$712,130

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Cardiologists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$107,190
25th percentileA quarter earn less$274,280
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$496,010
75th percentileA quarter earn more$610,060
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$712,130

Geography

Cardiologist pay by state

Cardiologists earn the most in Washington ($656,330, +32% against the national median) and the least in California ($185,610). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 23 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$496,010

$185,610$656,330· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for cardiologists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Washington$656,330+32%200
Missouri$648,070+31%150
Nebraska$646,300+30%170
Wisconsin$636,580+28%200
Tennessee$610,080+23%560
Georgia$610,070+23%1,150
Indiana$588,890+19%140
Pennsylvania$579,120+17%640
Kentucky$558,180+13%–
Alabama$519,480+5%130
All 23 states, highest to lowest
Cardiologist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Washington$656,330200
Missouri$648,070150
Nebraska$646,300170
Wisconsin$636,580200
Tennessee$610,080560
Georgia$610,0701,150
Indiana$588,890140
Pennsylvania$579,120640
Kentucky$558,180–
Alabama$519,480130
Illinois$517,850340
Ohio$504,260760
New York$492,0402,260
Connecticut$488,940320
Virginia$461,450810
Michigan$419,030340
Florida$414,910920
Texas$410,1502,050
Rhode Island$395,61060
Maryland$337,230–
New Jersey$286,540–
Iowa$283,070100
California$185,610630

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Cardiologists

Cardiologists (BLS SOC 29-1212) diagnose and treat diseases or conditions of the heart and blood vessels. The role requires an MD or DO degree, a 3-year residency in internal medicine, a 3-year cardiology fellowship, and board certification. Interventional and electrophysiology subspecialists earn premiums above general cardiology. BLS top-codes wages; the published mean substantially understates private-practice and partnership-track compensation.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $107,190 – $712,130. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Washington, Missouri and Nebraska. Pay in Washington runs 3.5 times the level in California, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 500 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 4.8% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Cardiologist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Cardiologists in the United States is $496,010, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $454,940. The estimate covers about 17,290 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1212.
How much does a Cardiologist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Cardiologists is $218.72. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1212.
How much do Cardiologists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Cardiologists earn less than $107,190 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $712,130. The middle half earn between $274,280 and $610,060. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1212.
Which state pays Cardiologists the most?
Washington pays Cardiologists the most, at $656,330 a year, followed by Missouri ($648,070) and Nebraska ($646,300). The lowest of the 23 states with a published estimate is California, at $185,610. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Cardiologist salary higher than the median?
No. The mean of $454,940 is $41,070 below the median of $496,010, which means a group of lower earners pulls the average down. The median is the better guide to what a typical Cardiologist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1212.
Is Cardiologist a growing career?
BLS projects Cardiologist employment to grow by 4.8% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 500 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Cardiologist roles hiring now

Browse current Cardiologist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1212. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.