SOC 29-1021 · May 2025

Dentist Salary

Dentists in the US earn a median of $170,950 a year ($91.99 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Dentist pay climbed from $178,260 in 2019 to $191,350 in 2025, a +7.3% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$170,950

Half of all Dentists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$167,1607 pts$196,1002025

+7.3% since 2019 · -2.4% YoY

Hourly

$91.99

Job growth 2025-35

+5.7%

US workers

124,390

BLS series

Annual median wage for Dentists, General in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Dentists is $86,250 – $319,630.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$86,250

25th

$125,710

Median

$170,950

75th

$224,040

90th

$319,630

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Dentists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$86,250
25th percentileA quarter earn less$125,710
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$170,950
75th percentileA quarter earn more$224,040
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$319,630

Geography

Dentist pay by state

Dentists earn the most in Alaska ($230,990, +35% against the national median) and the least in Wyoming ($123,830). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 47 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$170,950

$123,830$230,990· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for dentists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Alaska$230,990+35%310
North Dakota$220,660+29%260
Minnesota$219,200+28%2,370
Tennessee$215,290+26%2,200
Oregon$211,690+24%1,660
Maine$209,200+22%310
North Carolina$207,000+21%4,140
Georgia$206,760+21%2,620
Vermont$204,960+20%240
Missouri$204,960+20%2,440
All 47 states, highest to lowest
Dentist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Alaska$230,990310
North Dakota$220,660260
Minnesota$219,2002,370
Tennessee$215,2902,200
Oregon$211,6901,660
Maine$209,200310
North Carolina$207,0004,140
Georgia$206,7602,620
Vermont$204,960240
Missouri$204,9602,440
Virginia$197,1104,140
Arizona$194,1803,470
Wisconsin$193,6902,560
New York$183,0607,340
Massachusetts$181,6002,780
Iowa$181,5201,240
Nebraska$179,750790
Arkansas$178,9301,210
New Hampshire$177,480500
Florida$174,9009,320
New Jersey$171,3302,980
Louisiana$170,7501,500
West Virginia$170,370420
Michigan$169,9303,620
Washington$169,7303,240
Maryland$168,5002,100
Hawaii$167,820830
Ohio$167,4102,790
Montana$167,200380
Indiana$166,6502,300
Colorado$166,2402,940
Oklahoma$166,170980
California$165,95016,770
Pennsylvania$163,3904,460
Texas$162,3608,920
Nevada$162,2001,100
Rhode Island$161,560360
Connecticut$160,4401,950
South Carolina$158,6402,140
South Dakota$158,140390
Illinois$156,1106,940
New Mexico$155,260780
Mississippi$143,660740
Kentucky$134,160790
Utah$133,3201,020
Idaho$124,190650
Wyoming$123,830240

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Dentists

Dentists, general (BLS SOC 29-1021) examine, diagnose, and treat diseases, injuries, and malformations of the teeth, gums, and supporting structures. The role requires a doctoral degree (DDS or DMD) and state licensure. Practice ownership substantially affects total earnings; OEWS figures reflect employed-dentist wages but understate the income of practice owners and partners. Specialty dentistry (orthodontics, oral surgery, endodontics) is reported under separate SOCs and pays substantially above general dentistry.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $86,250 – $319,630. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Alaska, North Dakota and Minnesota. Pay in Alaska runs 1.9 times the level in Wyoming, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 4,200 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 5.7% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Dentist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Dentists in the United States is $170,950, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $191,350. The estimate covers about 124,390 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1021.
How much does a Dentist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Dentists is $91.99. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1021.
How much do Dentists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Dentists earn less than $86,250 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $319,630. The middle half earn between $125,710 and $224,040. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1021.
Which state pays Dentists the most?
Alaska pays Dentists the most, at $230,990 a year, followed by North Dakota ($220,660) and Minnesota ($219,200). The lowest of the 47 states with a published estimate is Wyoming, at $123,830. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Dentist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $191,350 is $20,400 above the median of $170,950, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Dentist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1021.
Is Dentist a growing career?
BLS projects Dentist employment to grow by 5.7% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 4,200 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Dentist roles hiring now

Browse current Dentist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1021. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.